Pluchea baccharis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pluchea baccharis (Mill.)Pruski
Common Name:ROSY CAMPHORWEED
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL), OD (WAP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Pluchea
Species Pluchea baccharis (Mill.)Pruski - ROSY CAMPHORWEED

Citation

Citation PLUCHEA BACCHARIS (Miller) Pruski, Sida 21: 2035. 2005.
Basionym: Conyza baccharis Miller 1768.
Type: MEXICO: Campeche: Without data (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pruski, Sida 21: 2035. 2005.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pluchea rosea Pluchea rosea R. K. Godfrey, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 68: 266, pl. 21(5-6). 1952. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 16-31 May 1894, Nash 758 (holotype: GH; isotypes: F, NY, UC, US).
Conyza baccharis Conyza baccharis Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. Conyza no. 16. 1768. TYPE: MEXICO: Campeche: Without data (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pruski, Sida 21: 2035. 2005.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Oct 1992 D. Willis CC1011
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7360
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 2618
USA Florida Franklin Co. 09 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53433
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 1990 J. Weber CS0096
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Jun 1989 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 May 1963 C. T. Reed S-1399
USA Florida Bradford Co. 28 Jul 2003 M. T. Strong 3175
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9769
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7827
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Mar 1974 S. Todd 185
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 May 1962 O. K. Lakela 25075
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Feb 1967 O. K. Lakela 30673
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Mar 1967 O. K. Lakela 30650
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 May 1971 P. Genelle 741
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Mar 1962 J. F. Calvert s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 28 Jul 1981 T. Heineke 2877
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10077
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Jul 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25723
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 2-3 Aug 1988 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Mar 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3332
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7259
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9942
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6115
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5978
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 May 1977 A. N. Arcuri 238
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 17 Jul 1976 C. H. Dodson 4580
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Mar 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0303
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Feb 1994 S. L. Orzell 22578
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22369
USA Florida Clay Co. 26 Jun 1994 S. L. Orzell 22748
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Jun 1994 S. Cole KS0028
USA Florida Franklin Co. 18 Aug 1996 M. M. Whitson 9608-21
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Jul 1993 B. F. Hansen 12288
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 16 Jun 2001 C. vanHoek CI0081
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 787
USA Florida 07 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 858
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27335
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27328
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 May 1973 P. Genelle 1868
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1977 J. Gregory 34
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Jun 1977 P. Genelle 2866
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 May 1978 A.G. Shuey 2083
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 May 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10415
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Sep 1981 G. Robinson 338
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Apr 1991 S. Young 621
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 May 1992 A. Peters OS0112
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Jul 1976 C. H. Dodson 4506
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Jun 1977 J. Brown 514
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Jul 1975 E. L. Mosura s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 Dec 1974 R. R. Haynes 4429
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20003
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 Jul 2003 E. M. Ferguson 198
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Sep 1998 S. L. Orzell 25305
USA Florida Seminole Co. 30 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19821
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Jul 2000 R. A. Hattaway FC0123
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30079
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jan 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11970
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 May 1961 O. K. Lakela 24150
USA Florida Clay Co. 02 Jul 1981 M. Ragan 47
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Jul 1981 B. F. Hansen 8393
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 01 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10201
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Jul 1983 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 806
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Jun 1984 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10293
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Jul 2003 L. A. Lathrop 114
USA Florida Nassau Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5887
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24247
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 May 1981 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Mar 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9542
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Aug 1998 M. T. Strong 1639
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jul 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Jul 1994 K. Graham HR0054
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 16 Jul 1960 D. B. Ward 2109
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 May 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10947A
USA Florida Dixie Co. 28 Jun 1959 D. B. Ward 1494
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 24 Aug 1967 P. M. Cassen 148
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Feb 1998 R. Stalter 27
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7419
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 Jul 1983 S. P. Darwin 2612
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7758
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 Jun 1995 B. K. Holst 5016
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Aug 2004 E. M. Ferguson 820
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 1998 J. Myers 193
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 03 Jul 1999 S.W. Braem DP0271
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 770
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30726
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28212
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 Jul 1983 M. E. Schmid A-295
USA Florida Manatee Co. 23 Jul 1978 C. H. Dodson 4764
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 May 1963 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 Jul 1983 M. E. Schmid A-288
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jul 1963 V. Ducey s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6954
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7758 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10091
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19775
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19470
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19637
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1975 P. Genelle 2154
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 539
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9923
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27073
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7563
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 21 May 1988 G. Fleming 4072
USA Florida Lake Co. 5 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7613
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 May 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10012
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 03 Mar 1972 M. Durako 8
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6171
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Mar 1952 G. R. Cooley 1131
USA Florida Broward Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28394
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 May 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9331
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9405
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Jun 1981 G. Robinson 217
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 836
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Jun 1981 G. Robinson 229
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 May 1982 A. N. Arcuri 1208
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52620
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 May 1983 D. Richardson 996
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 29 May 2006 T. MacClendon 466
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2530
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 26985
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 Jun 1964 P. O. Schallert 118
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6754
USA Florida Nassau Co. 07 Jul 2000 C. Slaughter 12038
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Jun 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23612
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9997
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1974 S. Todd 176
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Aug 1978 C. G. Wright 58
USA Florida Putnam Co. 19 Jun 1975 S. T. Cooper 655
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Jun 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 11 Jun 1966 G. T. Crosby 287
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Feb 1967 W. C. Brumbach 5734
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 May 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 May 1973 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 19 Mar 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 23 Mar 2007 W. D. Longbottom 8303
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Jun 2007 A. R. Franck 246
USA Florida Pasco Co. 13 Jun 2003 C. vanHoek WB0390
USA Florida Hardee Co. 05 Jul 2007 E. Jensen PC0128
USA Florida Sumter Co. 07 Nov 2002 A. Bishop DB0006
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Jun 2003 E. M. Ferguson 149
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 May 2003 E. M. Ferguson 101
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Jul 2009 A. R. Franck 1346
USA Florida Marion Co. 03 Jul 2008 M. T. Strong 3800
USA Florida Hendry Co. 01 Feb 2010 A. R. Franck 1754
USA Florida Volusia Co. 11 Aug 2004 J. M. Kunzer 603
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1950
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 27 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2148
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 12 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22174
USA Florida Martin Co. Jan 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Jun 2010 C. vanHoek WW0141
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Aug 2011 A. R. Franck 2677
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Jun 2007 X. de Seguin des Hons s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Apr 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1827
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Jul 2011 P. A. Schmalzer 11-78
USA Florida Liberty Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16546
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Sep 1970 L. Baltzell 2386
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Jun 2005 A. Bishop CC0063
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 Jul 2012 J. Cheak 13
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24826
Jamaica Cornwall Co. Westmoreland Par. 07 Oct 1975 G. R. Cooley 35346
Bahamas Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 13 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5777
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: