Penstemon australis

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Penstemon australis Small
Common Name:EUSTIS LAKE BEARDTONGUE
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Penstemon
Species Penstemon australis Small - EUSTIS LAKE BEARDTONGUE

Citation

Citation PENSTEMON AUSTRALIS Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1060, 1337. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 28 May-15 Jun 1895, Nash 1822 (holotype: NY; isotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf USF  
Hernando USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FTG  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Penstemon australis forma odontophyllus Penstemon australis Small, forma odontophyllus Fernald, Rhodora 51: 84. 1949. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Nansemond Co.: Near Cathole Landing W of Factory Hill, 18 Jul 1944, Fernald & Long 12468 (holotype: GH).
Penstemon wherryi Penstemon wherryi Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 228. 1935. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Yell Co.: 2 mi. N of Havana, 29 Apr 1934, Wherry s.n. (holotype: PH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7367
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8888
USA Florida Gulf Co. 07 May 1926 J. K. Small 12843
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Mar 1976 R. A. Hilsenbeck 635
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Mar 1959 G. R. Cooley 6408
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 May 2010 T. MacClendon 1007
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 27 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13196
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21742
USA Florida Levy Co. 25 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6507
USA Florida Madison Co. 22 Apr 1956 R. Kral 2312
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 18 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53188
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Apr 2003 C. Slaughter 13782
USA Florida Marion Co. 10 Aug 1998 M. T. Strong 1670
USA Florida Marion Co. 15 Apr 1949 D. W. Mather M-125
USA Florida Marion Co. 26 Apr 1961 R. R. Smith 51
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25776
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25811
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5940
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 13 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3062
USA Florida Putnam Co. 01 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9221
USA Florida Holmes Co. 19 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 52751
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 25 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51644
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 Apr 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 106
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 13 May 1987 L. C. Anderson 10508
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 11 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3660
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: