Isoetes flaccida

Family:ISOETACEAE
Species:Isoetes flaccida Shuttlew. ex A.Braun
Common Name:FLORIDA QUILLWORT
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ISOETALES
FamilyISOETACEAE
Genus Isoetes
Species Isoetes flaccida Shuttlew. ex A.Braun - FLORIDA QUILLWORT

Citation

Citation ISOETES FLACCIDA Shuttleworth ex A. Braun, Flora 29: 178. 1846.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Leon Co.: Lake Iamonia, 1842, Rugel s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by N. Pfeiffer, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 9: 136. 1922.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Franklin USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade NY  
Monroe Mainland ARCH  
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Sumter USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calamaria flaccida Calamaria flaccida (Shuttleworth ex A. Braun) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 828. 1891.BASIONYM: Isoetes flaccida Shuttleworth ex A. Braun 1846. 
Isoetes alata Isoetes alata (N. Pfeiffer) Small, Ferns Florida 222. 1932 ("1931").BASIONYM: Isoetes flaccida Shuttleworth ex A. Braun, var. alata N. Pfeiffer 1922. 
Isoetes chapmanii Isoetes chapmanii (Engelmann) Small, Ferns Florida 222. 1932 ("1931").BASIONYM: Isoetes flaccida Shuttleworth ex A. Braun, var. chapmanii Engelmann 1882. 
Isoetes flaccida forma chapmanii Isoetes flaccida Shuttleworth ex A. Braun, forma chapmanii (Engelmann) Engelmann ex Clute, Fern Allies 258. 1905.BASIONYM: Isoetes flaccida Shuttleworth ex A. Braun, var. chapmanii Engelmann 1882. 
Isoetes flaccida forma rigida Isoetes flaccida Shuttleworth ex A. Braun, forma rigida (Engelmann) Engelmann ex Clute, Fern Allies 258. 1905.BASIONYM: Isoetes flaccida Shuttleworth ex A. Braun, var. rigida Engelmann 1882. 
Isoetes flaccida var. alata Isoetes flaccida Shuttleworth ex A. Braun, var. alata N. Pfeiffer, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 9: 137. 1922. TYPE: FLORIDA: Sumter Co.: Riverland, 23 Jul 1900, Curtiss 6696 (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Small, Ferns Florida 223. 1932 ("1931").
Isoetes flaccida var. chapmanii Isoetes flaccida Shuttleworth ex A. Braun, var. chapmanii Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 4: 386. 1882. TYPE: FLORIDA: Jackson Co.: Near Mariana, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: MO?).
Isoetes flaccida var. rigida Isoetes flaccida Shuttleworth ex A. Braun, var. rigida Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 4: 386. 1882. TYPE: FLORIDA: "Flirt Lake", near Lake Okeechobee, Aug, Garber s.n. (holotype: MO?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Osceola Co. 15 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 24141
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Jul 1997 D. F. Brunton 13237
USA Florida Jackson Co. 19 May 1962 R. K. Godfrey 61963
USA Florida Franklin Co. 21 May 1987 L. C. Anderson 10581
USA Florida Putnam Co. 28 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13242
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7352
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7352
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6625
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 May 1983 J. Beckner 2590
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Feb 1999 D. F. Austin 8074
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 Jan 1974 D. W. Merner s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7978
USA Florida Sumter Co. 04 Dec 1985 J. H. Scudder 607
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 Dec 2009 D. TeStrake s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 26 Sep 1975 S. T. Cooper 869
USA Florida Marion Co. 26 Sep 1975 S. T. Cooper 869
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 18 Jan 1979 J. A. Goolsby s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 30 Jan 1979 A.G. Shuey 2227
USA Florida Manatee Co. 22 Mar 1979 A.G. Shuey 2166
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 May 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9520
USA Florida Brevard Co. 29 Sep 2009 C. Slaughter 17457
USA Florida Sumter Co. 17 Mar 1990 J. H. Scudder 620
USA Florida Dixie Co. 02 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6580
USA Florida Levy Co. 26 Sep 1986 R. Eilers s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Mar 1984 J. Beckner 2641
USA Florida Glades Co. 03 May 1964 L. J. Brass 33217
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Mar 1990 R. Eilers s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 03 May 1964 L. J. Brass 33217
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Dec 1935 M. Nosti s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Nov 1953 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Dec 1953 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. Apr 1931 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Jul 1979 A.G. Shuey 2250
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 14 Jun 1979 J. H. Wiersema 909
USA Florida Glades Co. 10 Dec 2011 A. R. Franck 2949
USA Florida Orange Co. 19 Apr 2012 H. Wooten s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 05 Jan 2013 J. Cheak 175
USA Florida Nassau Co. 12 Feb 2015 C. Slaughter 18361
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Jun 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: