Yeatesia viridiflora

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Yeatesia viridiflora (Nees)Small
Common Name:YELLOW BRACTSPIKE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Yeatesia
Species Yeatesia viridiflora (Nees)Small - YELLOW BRACTSPIKE

Citation

Citation YEATESIA VIRIDIFLORA (C. Nees von Esenbeck) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1087, 1338. 1903.
Basionym: Rhytiglossa viridiflora Nees von Esenbeck 1847.
Type: FLORIDA: Liberty Co.?: Near Mount Vernon, Apalachicola River, Sep 1843, Rugel s.n. (holotype: G-DC; isotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Liberty FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dicliptera halei Dicliptera halei Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 610. 1853.  
Dicliptera viridiflora Dicliptera viridiflora (Nees von Esenbeck) R. W. Long, J. Arnold Arbor. 51: 300. 1970.BASIONYM: Rhytiglossa viridiflora Nees von Esenbeck 1847. 
Gatesia laetevirens Gatesia laetevirens A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 13: 365. 1878, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dicliptera halei Riddell 1852; Justicia laetevirens Buckley 1843, non Vahl 1804. 
Justicia laetevirens Justicia laetevirens Buckley, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 45: 176. 1843, non Vahl 1804. TYPE: ALABAMA: Wilcox Co.: Without locality, May 1839, Buckley s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: NY, PH). Lectotypified by Hilsenbeck, Syst. Bot. 14: 434. 1989.
Rhytiglossa viridiflora Rhytiglossa viridiflora Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 346. 1847. TYPE: FLORIDA: Liberty Co.?: Near Mount Vernon, Apalachicola River, Sep 1843, Rugel s.n. (holotype: G-DC; isotype: K).
Yeatesia laetevirens Yeatesia laetevirens Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 410. 1896, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dicliptera halei Riddell 1852; Justicia laetevirens Buckley 1843, non Vahl 1804. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Jul 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53592
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 28 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53327
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 27 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52131
USA Florida Jackson Co. 17 Jul 1993 W. K. Taylor s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: