Physostegia leptophylla

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Physostegia leptophylla Small
Common Name:SLENDERLEAF FALSE DRAGONHEAD
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Physostegia
Species Physostegia leptophylla Small - SLENDERLEAF FALSE DRAGONHEAD

Citation

Citation PHYSOSTEGIA LEPTOPHYLLA Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 286. 1899.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Manatee River, Jun 1878, Garber s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Cantino, Contr. Gray Herb. 211: 64. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus FLAS  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Osceola FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dracocephalum leptophyllum Dracocephalum leptophyllum (Small) Small, Fl. Miami 163, 200. 1913.BASIONYM: Physostegia leptophylla Small 1899. 
Dracocephalum veroniciforme Dracocephalum veroniciforme (Small) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1156, 1508. 1933.BASIONYM: Physostegia veroniciformis Small 1903. 
Physostegia aboriginorum Physostegia aboriginorum Fernald, Rhodora 45: 459, t. 783. 1943. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Norfolk Co.: Margin of Indian Creek, NE of Northwest River, 30 Jun 1942, Fernald & Long 14397 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Physostegia veroniciformis Physostegia veroniciformis Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1028, 1337. 1903. TYPE: GEORGIA: Liberty Co.: Near Sunbury, s.d., Leconte s.n. (holotype: NY?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56807
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 May 1958 R. Kral 6495
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 06 Jun 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2240
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5855
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 1978 D. W. Crewz 1354
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 May 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 7369
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Apr 1961 O. K. Lakela 24075
USA Florida Columbia Co. 14 Jun 1991 B. J. Herring 310
USA Florida Franklin Co. 29 Jun 1956 R. Kral 2743
USA Florida Flagler Co. May 1848 F. I. X. Rugel 140
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Mar 1970 A. Manlove s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 1998 J. Myers 27
USA Florida Volusia Co. 08 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1656
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5989
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 18 Mar 2009 A. R. Franck 1174
USA Florida Manatee Co. 09 Apr 1999 C. Becker WC0509
USA Florida Columbia Co. 17 May 1999 S. L. Orzell 25495
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 May 1980 A. N. Arcuri 1026
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10344
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 10 Mar 1990 R. Eilers s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Apr 2003 A. Bishop SF0348
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Apr 2006 E. Jensen SF0374
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Mar 1986 J. Massey s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10329
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Apr 1994 S. Cole LR1038
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5833
USA Florida Flagler Co. 23 May 1979 J. Popenoe 1785
USA Florida Hardee Co. 19 May 2005 K. Alvarez PC0190
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Apr 1972 V. W. Yingst 7742
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: