Mimosa quadrivalvis var. floridana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Mimosa quadrivalvis L. var. floridana (Chapm.)Barneby
Common Name:FLORIDA SENSITIVE BRIER
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Mimosa
Species Mimosa quadrivalvis L. var. floridana (Chapm.)Barneby - FLORIDA SENSITIVE BRIER

Citation

Citation MIMOSA QUADRIVALVIS Linnaeus, var. FLORIDANA (Chapman) Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 300. 1991.
Basionym: Schrankia floridana Chapman 1892.
Type: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Manatee, s.d., Simpson s.n. (isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Clay USF  
Flagler USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin FTG  
Nassau FSU  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Polk USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Leptoglottis floridana Leptoglottis floridana (Chapman) Small ex Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 139. 1928.BASIONYM: Schrankia floridana Chapman 1892. 
Morongia floridana Morongia floridana (Chapman) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl. 4. 1898.BASIONYM: Schrankia floridana Chapman 1892. 
Schrankia floridana Schrankia floridana Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2, suppl. 2. 683. 1892. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Manatee, s.d., Simpson s.n. (isotype: NY).
Schrankia microphylla var. floridana Schrankia microphylla (Dryander ex Smith) J. F. Macbride, var. floridana (Chapman) Isely, Castanea 51: 204. 1986.BASIONYM: Schrankia floridana Chapman 1892. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11360 Associated with Ziziphus celata.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10457
USA Florida Manatee Co. 27 Feb 1991 J. Weber WC0028
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 Mar 1943 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1977 C. S. Lewis 82
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24712
USA Florida Manatee Co. 6 Mar 1993 R. W. Owens SF0127
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Oct 1978 A. Fulton 222
USA Florida Manatee Co. 16 Mar 1980 J. Watson 520
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Dec 1998 J. Myers 244
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Jul 1998 R. A. Hattaway LJ0007
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Mar 1999 J. Myers 318
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9108
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Mar 2002 S. M. Kennedy 569
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5468
USA Florida Manatee Co. 26 Mar 1994 S. Cole SF0201
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7572
USA Florida Lake Co. 4 Aug 1977 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10104
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10408
USA Florida Osceola Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10047
USA Florida Highlands Co. 31 Oct 1981 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Jul 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51986
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24560
USA Florida Highlands Co. 2 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52340
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5520
USA Florida Polk Co. Apr 1923 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 Apr 1979 D. Richardson 761
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7572
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Dec 1961 O. K. Lakela 24884
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Apr 1975 P. Genelle 2006
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Mar 1970 D. B. Dunn 16481
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Apr 2006 E. Jensen SF0371
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Apr 1998 C. vanHoek 1088
USA Florida Highlands Co. 31 Aug 1996 C. vanHoek 683
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Jul 2008 E. Gandy CH0048
USA Florida Flagler Co. 05 Jul 2012 S. Myers 576
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16851
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Sep 2012 J. Cheak 95
USA Florida Indian River Co. 04 Oct 2014 S. Myers 1442
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 May 1974 M. B. Meagher 1351
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: