Calamintha ashei

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Calamintha ashei (Weath.)Shinners
Common Name:ASHE'S CALAMINT; ASHE'S CALAMINTHA
Plant Notes:Clinopodium is sometimes used as a temporary placeholder genus for this species. Although this species clearly does not belong in Clinopodium, its proper generic classification remains unresolved.
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Calamintha
Species Calamintha ashei (Weath.)Shinners - ASHE'S CALAMINT; ASHE'S CALAMINTHA

Citation

Citation CALAMINTHA ASHEI (Weatherby) Shinners, Sida 1: 73. 1962.
Basionym: Satureja ashei Weatherby 1924.
Type: FLORIDA: Marion Co.: Near Ocala, Apr 1923, Ashe s.n. (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Glades FTG  
Highlands USF  
Lake GH-Lit Lit-GH: Shinners, Sida 1: 73. 1962.
Marion USF  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  
Volusia FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clinopodium ashei Clinopodium ashei (Weatherby) Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 51: 385. 1924.BASIONYM: Satureja ashei Weatherby 1924. 
Satureja ashei Satureja ashei Weatherby, Rhodora 26: 80. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA: Marion Co.: Near Ocala, Apr 1923, Ashe s.n. (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Apr 1945 L. J. Brass 15030
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Apr 2001 D. Stark LJ0079
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Jan 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 6683
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. Richardson 724
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Oct 1978 A. N. Arcuri 819
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9781
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9791
USA Florida Polk Co. Apr 1931 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 24-30 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6096
USA Florida Highlands Co. 12 Feb 1945 L. J. Brass 14627
USA Florida Marion Co. 03 May 1949 D. W. Mather M-140
USA Florida Polk Co. 17 Apr 1980 B. F. Hansen 7091
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. W. Crewz 1520
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Aug 1979 D. Richardson 773
USA Florida Highlands Co. 19 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31463
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1635
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Sep 1986 J. Weidenhamer s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16932
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16943
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Apr 1990 F. B. Essig s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. Richardson 691
USA Georgia Tattnall Co. 10 May 1959 C. E. Wood, Jr. 9386
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6081
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6172
USA Florida Marion Co. 06 Oct 1947 F. Ruff s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Oct 1978 B. F. Hansen 4827
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24190
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24217
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Apr 2001 A. Peters LJ0052
USA Florida Marion Co. 01 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9219
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Feb 1945 L. J. Brass 14647
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Mar 1989 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 26957
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Aug 1984 M. L. Gilbert s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: