Andropogon virginicus var. decipiens

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon virginicus L. var. decipiens C.S.Campb.
Common Name:BROOMSEDGE BLUESTEM
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon virginicus L. var. decipiens C.S.Campb. - BROOMSEDGE BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation ANDROPOGON VIRGINICUS Linnaeus, var. DECIPIENS C. S. Campbell, Syst. Bot. 11: 290. 986.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Martin Co.: Jonathan Dickinson State Park, 16 Oct 1977, Campbell 3870 (holotype: GH; isotypes: DUKE, FLAS, FSU, GA, MAINE, MISSA, MISSI, TAES, TENN, USF, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua GH-Lit Lit-GH: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 230. 1983.
Baker FSU  
Bay MICH-Lit Lit-MICH: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 230. 1983.
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Clay US-Lit Lit-US: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 230. 1983.
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval GH-Lit Lit-GH: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 230. 1983.
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf GH-Lit Lit-GH: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 230. 1983.
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River US-Lit Lit-US: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 230. 1983.
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole US-Lit Lit-US: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 230. 1983.
St. Lucie TAES-Lit Lit-TAES: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 230. 1983.
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Martin Co. 16 Oct 1977 C. S. Campbell 3870 As per original Campbell determination: "the deceptive variant."
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Dec 1999 J. Myers 605
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1052 Mixed collection: Sheet also contains Schizachyrium scoparium (Michx.) Nash
USA Florida Highlands Co. 19 Aug 1994 S. Cole HH0064
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Nov 1984 A. Herndon 1156
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10817
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 21 Nov 1983 G. Wilhelm 11917
USA Florida Manatee Co. 23 Oct 1990 J. Weber LM0032
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Sep 1977 C. S. Campbell 3731
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Jan 1967 O. K. Lakela 30541
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Nov 1963 O. K. Lakela 26662
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23585
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey 1544
USA Florida Glades Co. 01 Nov 1969 W. L. McCart 11177
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24675
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Oct 1967 O. K. Lakela 31144
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Oct 1967 O. K. Lakela 31155
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10126
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25638
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 22 Oct 1998 E. L. Bridges 25346
USA Florida Osceola Co. 03 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 24018
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 09 Sep 1997 G. Gann 35
USA Florida Flagler Co. 08 Oct 2003 D. J. Young s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 May 1977 J. E. Poppleton 1104
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Nov 1997 C. Becker WC0354
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1998 E. L. Bridges 25411
USA Florida Martin Co. Sep 1989 R. O. Woodbury 1049
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Jan 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 6665
USA Florida Orange Co. 29 Oct 2002 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 22 Sep 1999 P. L. Howell 96
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Nov 2002 C. vanHoek WB273
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Oct 2002 A. Bishop LJ0148
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 2005 C. vanHoek HR0385
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Sep 1998 S. W. Woodmansee 135
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 Oct 2003 E. M. Ferguson 471
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 Oct 2003 E. M. Ferguson 486
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 08 Oct 2009 T. MacClendon 976
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 27 Nov 2009 A. R. Franck 1547
USA Florida Volusia Co. 01 Oct 2004 J. M. Kunzer 669
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2418
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2398
USA Florida Martin Co. Sep 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Oct 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Aug 2007 E. Gandy DP0299
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Aug 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1905
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Dec 2012 R. Chicone 975
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Sep 2008 E. Gandy MWSR0021
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: