Metastelma blodgettii

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Metastelma blodgettii A.Gray
Common Name:BLODGETT'S SWALLOWWORT
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Metastelma
Species Metastelma blodgettii A.Gray - BLODGETT'S SWALLOWWORT

Citation

Citation METASTELMA BLODGETTII A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 12: 73. 1877.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Big Pine Key, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FNPS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cynanchum blodgettii Cynanchum blodgettii (A. Gray) Shinners, Sida 1: 365. 1964.BASIONYM: Metastelma blodgettii A. Gray 1877. 
Metastelma barbatum Metastelma barbatum Northrop, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 12: 58, pl. 14. 1902. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Andros Island: Red Bays, 15 Apr 1890, Northrop & Northrop 474 (holotype: NY; isotypes: F, GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29701A
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9424
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18235
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7047
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Jul 1966 R. W. Long 1955
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9424
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Mar 1964 O. K. Lakela 26884
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28345
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28758
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1693
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Jul 2008 O. Garcia s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: