Paspalum blodgettii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum blodgettii Chapm.
Common Name:CORAL PASPALUM; BLODGETT'S CROWNGRASS
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum blodgettii Chapm. - CORAL PASPALUM; BLODGETT'S CROWNGRASS

Citation

Citation PASPALUM BLODGETTII Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 571. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Lee FLAS  
Martin NY  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Paspalum gracillimum Paspalum gracillimum Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 73, 1326. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: NY).
Paspalum simpsonii Paspalum simpsonii Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 39. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: No Name Key, May 1891, Simpson 184 (holotype: NY).
Paspalum yucatanum Paspalum yucatanum Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 121. 1929. TYPE: MEXICO: Yucatan: Merida, 11 Jul 1865, Schott 597 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27287
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11434
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Nov 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Oct 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9626
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2506
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30481
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1456
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Nov 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9427A
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Jun 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Aug 1960 W. G. Atwater GS-219
USA Florida Broward Co. 13 Oct 2000 P. L. Howell 424
USA Florida Broward Co. 15 Nov 1999 P. L. Howell 105
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Jan 1946 L. J. Brass 15894
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Oct 1987 A. Herndon 1788
Bahamas Bell Island 24 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-124
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8451
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 26 Sep 1912 A. S. Hitchcock 571
Turks & Caicos Middle Caicos 23 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4316
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: