Chamaesyce blodgettii

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Chamaesyce blodgettii (Engelm. ex Hitchc.)Small
Common Name:LIMESTONE SANDMAT
Plant Notes:This species extends to the neotropics (Yang & Berry 2011), but was reported as a Florida endemic in FNA (vol. 12).
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Chamaesyce
Species Chamaesyce blodgettii (Engelm. ex Hitchc.)Small - LIMESTONE SANDMAT

Citation

Citation CHAMAESYCE BLODGETTII (Engelmann ex Hitchcock) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 712, 1333. 1903.
Basionym: Euphorbia blodgettii Engelmann ex Hitchcock 1893.
Type: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: MO?; iostypes: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FSU  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FSU  
St. Johns USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaesyce chiogenes Chamaesyce chiogenes Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 709, 1333. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: NY).
Chamaesyce nashii Chamaesyce nashii Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 709, 1333. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa, 20 Aug 1895, Nash 2427 (holotype: NY).
Euphorbia blodgettii Euphorbia blodgettii Engelmann ex Hitchcock, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 4: 126. 1893. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: MO?; iostypes: NY).
Euphorbia chiogenes Euphorbia chiogenes (Small) Oudejans, Phytologia 67: 44. 1989.BASIONYM: Chamaesyce chiogenes Small 1903.