Cyperus filiformis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus filiformis Sw.
Common Name:WIRY FLATSEDGE; FLORIDA FLATSEDGE
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus filiformis Sw. - WIRY FLATSEDGE; FLORIDA FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS FILIFORMIS Swartz, Prodr. 20. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (lectotype: B-W). Lectotypified by McLaughlin, Catholic Univ. Amer., Biol. Ser. 5: 33. 1944.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus filiformis var. densiceps Cyperus filiformis Swartz, var. densiceps Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 23: 190. 1926. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: El Cobre, 6 Oct 1916, Ekman 7803 (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: US(fragm)). Lectotypified by M. T. Strong & Acevedo-Rodríguez, in Acevedo-Rodríguez & M. T. Strong, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 52: 270. 2005.
Cyperus floridanus Cyperus floridanus Britton ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 170, 1327. 1903. FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: NY).
Mariscus filiformis Mariscus filiformis (Swartz) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 242. 1817.BASIONYM: Cyperus filiformis Swartz 1788. 
Mariscus floridensis Mariscus floridensis C. B. Clarke, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew , Add. Ser. 8: 20. 1908. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.:
Torulinium filiforme Torulinium filiforme (Swartz) C. B. Clarke, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 57. 1900.BASIONYM: Cyperus filiformis Swartz 1788. 
Cyperus filiformis forma colorata Cyperus filiformis Swartz, forma coloratus Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 23: 190. 1926. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Río: Without data, Ekman 11369 (holotype: ?; isotype: US).
Cyperus filiformis forma filifolius Cyperus filiformis Swartz, forma filifolius Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 23: 190. 1926. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: Sierra Maestra, s.d., Ekman 7824 (lectotype: S). Lectotypified by McLaughlin, Caatholic Univ. Amer., Biol. Ser. 5: 33. 1944.
Cyperus filiformis forma robustior Cyperus filiformis Swartz, forma robustior Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 23: 190. 1926. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: Bayate, s.d., Ekman 3072 (lectotype: S). Lectotypified by McLaughlin, Catholic Univ. Amer., Biol. Ser. 5: 33. 1944.
Cyperus filiformis forma subfilifolius Cyperus filiformis Swartz, forma subfilifolius Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 23: 191. 1926. TYPE: CUBA: Habana: Cojimar, s.d., Ekman 11369 (holotype: S).
Cyperus filiformis var. havanensis Cyperus filiformis Swartz, var. havanensis (Kunth) Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 23: 190. 1926.BASIONYM: Mariscus havanensis Kunth 1816. 
Cyperus havanensis Cyperus havanensis (Kunth) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 84. 1837.BASIONYM: Mariscus havanensis Kunth 1816. 
Cyperus kingsii Cyperus kingsii C. D. Adams ex Proctor, Sloanea 1: 1. 1977. TYPE: CAYMAN ISLANDS: Grand Cayman, s.d., Kings GC410 (holotype: BM).
Cyperus ornithopus Cyperus ornithopus Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 61. 1805. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:
Cyperus underwoodii Cyperus underwoodii Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 16: 59. 1920. TYPE: CUBA: Santiago de Cuba, Mar 1903, Underwood 1694 (holotype: NY).
Epiphystis ophiuroides Epiphystis ophiuroides Trinius, Fund. Agrost. 98. 1820. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Mariscus havanensis Mariscus havanensis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 212. 1816. TYPE: CUBA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Oct 1995 E. L. Bridges 23878
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Sep 1995 K. A. Bradley 268
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29105
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29324
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 1983 J. Popenoe 2345
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Apr 2010 G. Wilder s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Nov 2001 K. A. Bradley 2125
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Dec 2005 K. A. Bradley 2657
Puerto Rico Guánica Municip. 18 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9147
Dominican Republic Santo Domingo Prov. 25 Sep 1970 A. H. Liogier 17508
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: