Clerodendrum japonicum

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Clerodendrum japonicum (Thunb.)Sweet
Common Name:JAPANESE GLORYBOWER; KAEMPFER'S GLORYBOWER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Clerodendrum
Species Clerodendrum japonicum (Thunb.)Sweet - JAPANESE GLORYBOWER; KAEMPFER'S GLORYBOWER

Citation

Citation CLERODENDRUM JAPONICUM (Thunberg) Sweet, Hort. Brit. 1: 322. 1826.
Basionym: Volkameria japonica Thunberg 1780.
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clerodendrum kaempferi Clerodendrum kaempferi (Jacquin) Siebold, Verh. Batav. Genootsch. Kunsten 1830: 31. 1830.BASIONYM: Volkameria kaempferi Jacquin 1789. 
Volkameria japonica Volkameria japonica Thunberg, Nova Acta Regiae Soc. Sci. Upsal. 3: 208. 1780. TYPE: JAPAN:
Volkameria kaempferi Volkameria kaempferi Jacquin, Collectanea 3: 207. 1789. TYPE: MAURITIUS: Cult. in Austria,
Clerodendrum coccineum Clerodendrum coccineum (Loiseleur-Deslongchamps) D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 3: 616. 1843.BASIONYM: Volkameria coccinea Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1827. 
Clerodendrum illustre Clerodendrum illustre N. E. Brown, Gard. Chron., ser. 2. 22: 424. 1884. TYPE: INDONESIA: Celebes:
Clerodendrum squamatum Clerodendrum squamatum Vahl, Symb. Bot. 2: 74. 1791.  
Clerodendrum squamatum var. typicum Clerodendrum squamatum Vahl, var. typicum H. J. Lam, Verben. Malay. Arch. 303. 1919, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Clerodendrum squamatum Vahl 1791. 
Volkameria coccinea Volkameria coccinea Loiseleur-Deslongchamps, Herb. Gen. Amat. 8: pl. 519. 1827.  
Volkameria dentata Volkameria dentata Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 61. 1832. TYPE: INDIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Oct 1976 G. N. Avery 1289
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Oct 1976 G. N. Avery 1289
USA Florida Volusia Co. 23 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17132
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: