Spartina bakeri

Family:POACEAE
Species:Spartina bakeri Merr.
Common Name:SAND CORDGRASS
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Spartina
Species Spartina bakeri Merr. - SAND CORDGRASS

Citation

Citation SPARTINA BAKERI Merrill, U.S.D.A. Bur. Pl. Indust. Bull. 9: 14. 1902.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Orange Co.: Lake Ola, Tangarene, 19 Apr 1898, Baker 14 (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1175. 2007.
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Glades FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Marion FSU  
Martin FTG  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Orange FSU  
Osceola DWP  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Spartina juncea var. bakeri Spartina juncea (Michaux) Willdenow, var. bakeri (Merrill) Saint-Yves, Candollea 5: 91. 1932.BASIONYM: Spartina bakeri Merrill 1902. 
Sporobolus bakeri Sporobolus bakeri (Merrill) P. M. Peterson & Saarela, in P. M. Peterson et al., Taxon 63: 1236. 2014.BASIONYM: Spartina bakeri Merrill 1902. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56619
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Jan 1960 W. G. Atwater GS-185
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 Mar 1973 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2426
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Feb 1994 S. Cole CS0243
USA Florida Pasco Co. 08 Mar 2003 C. vanHoek WB365
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 May 1978 S. Mortellaro 203
USA Florida Highlands Co. 29 Feb 2004 A. Bishop HH0274
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 May 1981 B. F. Hansen 8251A
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5400
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5408
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6948
USA Florida Polk Co. 31 Mar 1961 O. K. Lakela 23981
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Mar 1975 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 21 Apr 1981 A.G. Shuey 2460
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27933
USA Florida Lee Co. 31 Jan 1952 G. R. Cooley 1179
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2455
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Apr 1977 D. W. Crewz 912
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 May 1982 A. N. Arcuri 1218
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Feb 1976 A.G. Shuey 1591
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Mar 1976 W. C. Brumbach 8958
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Sep 1972 A.G. Shuey M0066
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 17 Apr 1998 P. Fortsch 11
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Apr 1991 S. R. Herwitz 841
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Nov 1966 O. K. Lakela 30374
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Feb 1964 L. J. Brass 33174
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Apr 1979 C. G. Wright 170
USA Florida Wakulla Co. June 1843 F. I. X. Rugel 436
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Feb 1980 D. W. Crewz 2943
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Mar 1961 O. K. Lakela 23809
USA Florida Flagler Co. 16 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1469
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1459
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Mar 2010 A. R. Franck 1830
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1928
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Apr 2011 P. A. Schmalzer 11-28
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Mar 2002 K. A. Bradley 2260
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: