Panicum dichotomiflorum var. bartowense

Family:POACEAE
Species:Panicum dichotomiflorum Michx. var. bartowense (Scribn. & Merr.)Fernald
Common Name:FALL PANICGRASS
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Panicum
Species Panicum dichotomiflorum Michx. var. bartowense (Scribn. & Merr.)Fernald - FALL PANICGRASS

Citation

Citation PANICUM DICHOTOMIFLORUM Michaux, var. BARTOWENSE (Lamson-Scribner & Merrill) Fernald, Rhodora 38: 387. 1936.
Basionym: Panicum bartowense Lamson-Scribner & Merrill 1901.
Type: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: Bartow, 29 Sep 1898, Combs 1220 (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Glades FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Highlands NY  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola FSU  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk US  
Sarasota USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum bartowense Panicum bartowense Lamson-Scribner & Merrill, Circ. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 35: 3. 1901. TYPE: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: Bartow, 29 Sep 1898, Combs 1220 (holotype: US).
Panicum dichotomiflorum subsp. bartowense Panicum dichotomiflorum Michaux, subsp. bartowense (Lamson- Scribner & Merrill) Freckmann & Lelong, Sida 20: 171. 2002.BASIONYM: Panicum bartowense Lamson-Scribner & Merrill 1901. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Sep 1973 A.G. Shuey M1189
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2122
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23606
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Jul 1954 G. R. Cooley 2303
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10606
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Aug 1973 A.G. Shuey M1351
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Nov 1967 O. K. Lakela 31237
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23461
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Sep 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Mar 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Feb 1967 O. K. Lakela 30666
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Mar 1903 A. S. Hitchcock s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9127
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28058
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 08 Oct 2007 A. R. Franck 414
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 Nov 1997 B. K. Holst 6196
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Oct 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 2646 Sheet 1.
usa Florida Volusia Co. 18 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1769
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 27 Nov 2009 A. R. Franck 1556
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 2646 Sheet 2.
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 2646
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22040
USA Florida Volusia Co. 13 Nov 2004 J. M. Kunzer 763
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Aug 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-90
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30084
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Jun 1994 B. F. Hansen 12799
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Jul 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-93
Venezuela Florida Monroe Co. 27 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31622
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Jun 1967 O. K. Lakela 30819
usa Florida Okeechobee Co. 19 Oct 1969 W. L. McCart 11119
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Jan 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Jan 1979 E. Stere 179
USA Florida Broward Co. 20 Dec 2003 P. Guertin 6980
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Jun 2002 C. vanHoek WB176
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30843
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Sep 1973 A.G. Shuey M1189
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Aug 1973 A.G. Shuey M1186
USA Florida Martin Co. 11 Oct 1969 W. L. McCart 11068
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Oct 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9291
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2106A
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 Jan 1980 S. Mortellaro 304
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Nov 1963 O. K. Lakela 26702
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Nov 2010 P. A. Schmalzer 10-99
USA Florida Martin Co. Sep 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Mar 2002 K. A. Bradley 2209
USA Florida Hardee Co. 14 Jun 2014 A. R. Franck 3374
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 27 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3527
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Oct 2007 S. Dickman 71
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. 22 Oct 1912 A. S. Hitchcock 18
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8318
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 2009 S. Dickman 173
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Nov 1984 A. Herndon 1154
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: