Dalea feayi

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Dalea feayi (Chapm.)Barneby
Common Name:FEAY'S PRAIRIECLOVER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Dalea
Species Dalea feayi (Chapm.)Barneby - FEAY'S PRAIRIECLOVER

Citation

Citation DALEA FEAYI (Chapman) Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 27: 257. 1977.
Basionym: Petalostemon feayi Chapman 1883.
Type: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: Bartow, s.d., Feay s.n. (lectotype: US; isolectotypes: GH, NY). Lectotypified by Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 27: 257. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
Franklin USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lake USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Orange FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Kuhnistera feayi Kuhnistera feayi (Chapman) Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 149. 1895.BASIONYM: Petalostemon feayi Chapman 1883. 
Petalostemon feayi Petalostemon feayi Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 615. 1883. TYPE: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: Bartow, s.d., Feay s.n. (lectotype: US; isolectotypes: GH, NY). Lectotypified by Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 27: 257. 1977.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 21 Apr 1962 O. K. Lakela 24979
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24582
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey M0304
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Aug 1994 S. Cole HH0082
USA Florida Franklin Co. 8 Aug 1967 J. R. Bozeman 11333
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 O. K. Lakela 23281
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11393 Associated with Ziziphus celata.
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22860
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21261
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Aug 2002 T. MacClendon 84
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Jul 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 May 1963 C. T. Reed S-696
USA Florida Martin Co. 9 Jun 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Aug 2002 T. MacClendon 84
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6093
USA Florida Marion Co. 27 Jul 1972 R. W. Long 3666
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 Dec 2003 P. L. Howell 749
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Nov 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9631
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9122
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5270
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10358
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 28 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25217
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Jun 1994 C. vanHoek 393
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Oct 1978 B. F. Hansen 4837
USA Florida Highlands Co. 8 Oct 1978 B. F. Hansen 4811
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7013
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6397
USA Florida Marion Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7676
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Nov 1987 B. F. Hansen 11683
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11677 Associated with Dicerandra sp. nov.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 3 Sep 181 D. S. Correll 52407
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25321
USA Florida Martin Co. 07 Jun 1964 O. K. Lakela 27219
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Oct 1978 A. Fulton 235
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Aug 1979 D. Richardson 768
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Jan 2004 T. MacClendon 239
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 Aug 2005 M. T. Strong 3531
USA Florida Marion Co. 01 Sep 2000 M. T. Strong 2578
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Oct 2003 A. Bishop LJ0176
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 Aug 2001 S. W. Woodmansee 616
USA Florida Martin Co. 12 Sep 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 947
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 02 Jul 2015 P. A. Schmalzer 15-30
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Jul 2015 J. R. Campbell 53
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: