Rhynchospora curtissii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora curtissii Britton ex Small
Common Name:CURTISS' BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora curtissii Britton ex Small - CURTISS' BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA CURTISSII Britton ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 195, 1327. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Santa Rosa Co.: Milton, 8 Jul 1897, Curtiss 5929 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, UNC, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  
Washington NY-Lit Lit-NY: Kral, Sida 17: 407. 1996.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum curtissii Phaeocephalum curtissii (Britton ex Small) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 201. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora curtissii Britton ex Small 1903. 
Rhynchospora filifolia var. ellipsoidea Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray, var. ellipsoidea Kükenthal, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 75: 107. 1950.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora curtissii Britton ex Small 1903. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 29 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18348
USA Florida Liberty Co. 29 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18348
USA Florida Bay Co. 15 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd s.n.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7197
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57120
USA Florida Bay Co. 15 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 17485
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22121
USA Florida Jackson Co. 25 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 18112
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20240
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14246
USA Florida Franklin Co. 02 Sep 1987 L. C. Anderson 10876
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: