Carex fissa var. aristata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex fissa Mack. var. aristata F.J.Herm.
Common Name:HAMMOCK SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex fissa Mack. var. aristata F.J.Herm. - HAMMOCK SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX FISSA Mackenzie, var. ARISTATA F. J. Hermann, Rhodora 67: 198. 1965.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Seminole Co.: 1 mi. SE of Oviedo, Ray et al. 10750 (holotype: GH; isotypes: FSU, NY, OKLA, USF).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FTG  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Orange FTG  
Osceola USF  
Putnam USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FSU  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Seminole Co. 26 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10750
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Jan 2007 P. A. Schmalzer 07-01
USA Florida Levy Co. 08 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21704
USA Florida Seminole Co. 18 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19185
USA Florida Alachua Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19317
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Apr 1986 B. F. Hansen 10975
USA Florida Clay Co. 11 Jun 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8290
USA Florida Bradford Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5275
USA Florida Lake Co. 06 Apr 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 03 Jun 1999 M. T. Strong 1896
USA Florida Volusia Co. 13 Mar 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2084
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 03 May 1963 R. K. Godfrey 62727
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 03 May 1963 R. K. Godfrey 62727
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9959
USA Florida Marion Co. 06 May 2009 W. D. Longbottom 12700
USA Florida Lake Co. 11 Dec 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56799
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 1979 T. S. Cochrane 8878
USA Florida Seminole Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10880
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 14 Mar 2006 W. D. Longbottom 7062
USA Florida Seminole Co. 11 Mar 2006 W. D. Longbottom 7000
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5809
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7350
USA Florida Flagler Co. 17 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21939
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 4-26-81 D. S. Correll 51691
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 May 1986 C. vanHoek 12
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7350
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7459
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7459
USA Florida Flagler Co. 03 May 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11310
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 Jan 2004 M. T. Strong 3292
USA Florida Volusia Co. 17 Apr 2003 P. A. Schmalzer 03-315
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 May 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11173
USA Florida Seminole Co. 29 Apr 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11105
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Nov 2004 J. M. Kunzer 824
USA Florida Columbia Co. 10 Apr 1998 C. vanHoek 1157
USA Florida Taylor Co. 20 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Mar 2007 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 08 Apr 1992 J. R. Burkhalter 15822
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5528
USA Florida Bradford Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5584
USA Florida Escambia Co. 13 Apr 1994 J. R. Burkhalter 14037
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 May 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7104
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5560A
USA Florida Seminole Co. 04 May 2009 W. D. Longbottom 12601
USA Florida Seminole Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16878
USA Florida Union Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16976
USA Florida Duval Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17030
USA Florida Bradford Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17000
USA Florida Bradford Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16958
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16844
USA Florida Duval Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16817
USA Florida Bradford Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16947
USA Florida Seminole Co. 07 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3672a
USA Florida Flagler Co. 01 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18633
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 Apr 2014 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 14 Jun 2014 T. MacClendon 1372
USA Georgia Camden Co. 27 Feb 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18490
USA Florida Levy Co. 09 Apr 2015 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 19 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22266
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24766
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 May 2003 S. Dickman 5
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24854
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24808
USA Florida Walton Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24942
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: