Juncus elliottii

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus elliottii Chapm.
Common Name:BOG RUSH; ELLIOTT'S RUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyJUNCACEAE
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus elliottii Chapm. - BOG RUSH; ELLIOTT'S RUSH

Citation

Citation JUNCUS ELLIOTTII Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 494. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Clay USF  
Columbia FSU  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Mar 1983 D. Richardson 915
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5371
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9700
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Apr 1975 P. Genelle 2003
USA Florida Lake Co. 21 Apr 1982 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Union Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5323
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21958
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5559
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Apr 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 Apr 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3560
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 Apr 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3546
USA Florida Hardee Co. 24 Apr 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8619
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Apr 2008 E. Gandy MWSR0094
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Jul 2010 C. vanHoek HR0339
USA Florida Flagler Co. 17 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21941
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21772
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21679
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 09 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22059
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 May 1981 D. S. Correll 52022
USA Florida Volusia Co. 10 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1738
USA Florida Putnam Co. 03 May 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11316
USA Florida Seminole Co. 29 Apr 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11084
USA Florida Putnam Co. 03 May 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11325
USA Florida Seminole Co. 04 May 2009 W. D. Longbottom 12578
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10695
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8261
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12205
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7534
USA Florida Franklin Co. 16 Apr 1934 L. Griscom 21565
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8855
USA Florida Indian River Co. 06 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 946
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 May 1982 A.G. Shuey 2540
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Mar 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3370
USA Florida Alachua Co. 30 Apr 1981 J. C. Easterday 438a
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Jun 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2251
USA Florida Holmes Co. 11 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54796
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Apr 1995 S. Cole SF0307
USA Florida 08 Jun 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5417
USA Florida Leon Co. 15 May 1956 H. L. Blomquist 54831
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5625
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 663
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Apr 1980 B. F. Hansen 7082
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 27 Mar 2006 C. Slaughter 14738
USA Florida Hardee Co. 24 Apr 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8614
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 22 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1606
USA Florida Clay Co. 26 Jun 1994 S. L. Orzell 22759
USA Florida Levy Co. 29 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6635
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19948
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Apr 1979 J. Boone 2
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 25954
USA Florida Sumter Co. 06 May 1982 G. Robinson 521
USA Florida Liberty Co. 08 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53380
USA Florida Clay Co. 10 Jun 1984 R. P. Sauleda 8754
USA North Carolina Pasquotank Co. 25 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 44328
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 1893 J. Skehan 199
USA Georgia Colquitt Co. 24 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 22015
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 19 Sep 2000 V. E. McNeilus 1156
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 13 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6327
USA South Carolina Kershaw Co. 05 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 964
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 14 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 34894
USA Alabama Geneva Co. 27 Apr 1969 R. Kral 34552
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 19 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8823
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 02 May 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16475
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 1893 J. Skehan 199
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: