Thunbergia alata

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims
Common Name:BLACKEYED SUSAN VINE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Thunbergia
Species Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims - BLACKEYED SUSAN VINE

Citation

Citation THUNBERGIA ALATA Bojer ex Sims, Bot. Mag. 52: t. 2591. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Endomelas alata Endomelas alata (Bojer ex Sims) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 67. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims 1825. 
Thunbergia alata subvar. doddsii Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims, subvar. doddsii (Paxton) Hasselbring, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 3338. 1917.BASIONYM: Thunbergia doddsii Paxton 1849. 
Thunbergia alata var. alba Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims, var. alba Paxton, Mag. Bot. 3: 28. 1837.  
Thunbergia alata var. albiflora Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims, var. albiflora Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 500. 1891, non Hooker 1840. TYPE: TRINIDAD:
Thunbergia alata var. albiflora Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims, var. albiflora Hooker, Bot. Mag. 63: t. 3512. 1836.  
Thunbergia alata var. aurantiaca Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims, var. aurantiaca Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 500. 1891. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Thunbergia alata var. bakeri Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims, var. bakeri Hasselbring, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 3338. 1917.BASIONYM: Thunbergia backeri Vilmorin 1866. 
Thunbergia alata var. fryeri Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims, var. fryeri (Vilmorin) Hasselbring, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 3338. 1917.BASIONYM: Thunbergia fryeri Vilmorin 1863. 
Thunbergia alata var. lutea Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims, var. lutea Hasselbring, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 3338. 1917.  
Thunbergia alata var. minor Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims, var. minor S. Moore, J. Bot. 39: 300. 1901. TYPE: KENYA: Mombasa, s.d., Taylor s.n. (holotype: BM).
Thunbergia alata var. retinervia Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims, var. retinervia Burkill, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 6: 17. 1900.  
Thunbergia alata var. sulphurea Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims, var. sulphurea Hasselbring, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 3338. 1917.  
Thunbergia alata var. vixalata Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims, var. vixalata Burkill, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 5: 17. 1900.BASIONYM: Thunbergia fuscata T. Anderson 1893. 
Thunbergia albiflora Thunbergia albiflora (Hooker) Gordon, Gard. Chron. 1845: 169. 1845.BASIONYM: Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims, var. albiflora Hooker 1836. 
Thunbergia aurantiaca Thunbergia aurantiaca Paxton, Mag. Bot. 6: 269. 1839.  
Thunbergia backeri Thunbergia backeri Vilmorin, Fl. Pleine Terre, ed. 2. 919. 1866.  
Thunbergia bikimaensis Thunbergia bikimaensis De Wildeman, Pl. Bequaert. 1: 446. 1922. TYPE: CONGO-KINSHASA: Bikima (Mboga), 16 Mar 1914, Bequaert 2998 (holotype: BR; isotype: BR).
Thunbergia delamerei Thunbergia delamerei S. Moore, J. Bot. 38: 205. 1900. TYPE: KENYA: Northern Frontier Distr.: Lake Marsabit, s.d., Delamere s.n. (holotype: BM).
Thunbergia doddsii Thunbergia doddsii Paxton, Mag. Bot. 15: t. 221. 1849.  
Thunbergia fryeri Thunbergia fryeri Vilmorin, Fl. Pleine Terre 876. 1863.  
Thunbergia fuscata Thunbergia fuscata T. Anderson, in Lindau, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 17(Beibl. 41): 40. 1893. TYPE: MALAWI: Manganja Hills, s.d., Meller s.n. (holotype: B(destr.); isotype: K).
Thunbergia kamatembica Thunbergia kamatembica Mildbraed, Bull. Jard. Bot. Etat 17: 84. 1943. TYPE: CONGO-KINSHASA: Kamatembe, s.d., de Witte 1589 (holotype: BR).
Thunbergia manganjensis Thunbergia manganjensis T. Anderson ex Lindau, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 17: 92. 1893. TYPE: MALAWI: Manganja Hills, s.d., Kirk s.n. (holotype: B(destr.); isotype: K).
Thunbergia nymphaeifolia Thunbergia nymphaeifolia Lindau, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 33: 184. 1902. TYPE: TANZANIA:
Thunbergia oculata Thunbergia oculata S. Moore, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 38: 269. 1908. TYPE: UGANDA/CONGO KINSHASA: Ruwenzori Mountains, s.d., Wollaston s.n. (holotype: BM).
Valentiana volubilis Valentiana volubilis Rafinesque, Specchio Sci. 1: 87. 1814. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Without data, Salt s.n. (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Friis, Taxon 35: 360. 1986.