Gymnopogon chapmanianus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Gymnopogon chapmanianus Hitchc.
Common Name:CHAPMAN'S SKELETONGRASS
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Gymnopogon
Species Gymnopogon chapmanianus Hitchc. - CHAPMAN'S SKELETONGRASS

Citation

Citation GYMNOPOGON CHAPMANIANUS Hitchcock, Amer. J. Bot. 2: 306. 1915.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Seminole Co.: Near Sanford, 25 Sep 1907, Chase 4135 (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward NY  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FSU  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gymnopogon floridanus Gymnopogon floridanus Swallen, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 607. 1939. TYPE: FLORIDA: Clay Co.: Penney Farms, 15 Nov 1938, Swallen 5596 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 Nov 1938 J. R. Swallen 5596
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23294
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 Oct 1999 R. P. Wunderlin 10714
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Oct 1974 R. A. Hilsenbeck 34B
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29251
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27419
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Oct 1974 R. A. Hilsenbeck 34
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1967 O. K. Lakela 31185
USA Florida Manatee Co. 28 Oct 2005 C. Becker WC0640
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23290
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27527
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Nov 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2650
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27703
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Nov 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-634
USA Florida Clay Co. 26 Sep 2003 C. Slaughter 14448
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Nov 1995 S. L. Orzell 24116
USA Florida Lake Co. 19 Oct 2002 D. Frish s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 Nov 1996 C. vanHoek 786
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 24134
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Oct 1995 E. L. Bridges 23852
USA Florida Highlands Co. 12 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 24126
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Oct 1964 L. J. Brass 33345
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Jan 1967 O. K. Lakela 30566
USA Florida Osceola Co. 03 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 24019
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Nov 1979 A.G. Shuey 2322
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Nov 1964 L. J. Brass 33402
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Oct 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3090
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23528
USA Florida Hardee Co. 09 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12445
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Oct 2009 L. B. Birch 404
USA Florida Osceola Co. 21 Nov 2011 S. E. Green 73
USA Florida Hardee Co. 29 Oct 2012 R. Rowe PC0186
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Oct 2013 R. Chicone 1128
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 2009 S. Dickman 171
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: