Rhynchosia michauxii

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Rhynchosia michauxii Vail
Common Name:MICHAUX'S SNOUTBEAN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Rhynchosia
Species Rhynchosia michauxii Vail - MICHAUX'S SNOUTBEAN

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSIA MICHAUXII Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 458. 1895.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Seminole Co.: Sanford, 1 Aug 1895, Nash 2314 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: F, G, G, LE, MICH, MO, P, PH, US). Lectotypified by Grear, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 31: 132. 1978.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dolicholus michauxii Dolicholus michauxii (Vail) Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 112. 1899.BASIONYM: Rhynchosia michauxii Vail 1895. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Aug 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 May 1984 B. F. Hansen 9891
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Oct 1978 A.G. Shuey 2269
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29559
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 2611
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Feb 1954 G. R. Cooley 2526
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9675
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 Apr 1984 M. E. Schmid A-379
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52565
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Apr 1985 B. F. Hansen 10351
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5427
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 3 Apr 1976 J. E. Poppleton 735
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Oct 1966 O. K. Lakela 30297
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Oct 1969 O. K. Lakela 31954
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Aug 1978 S. Morrill 108
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 May 1978 S. Mortellaro 207
USA Florida Polk Co. 5 Jun 1976 J. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 27 Jun 1997 C. Becker WC0201
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Apr 1991 S. Young 525
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Apr 1969 W. T. Gillis 7934
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Oct 1992 D. Willis CC1009
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 May 1988 A. Herndon 1875
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 03 Jun 1999 M. T. Strong 1916
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Jul 1994 S. Cole OS0231
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Jun 1962 O. K. Lakela 25139
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Jul 1970 P. Genelle 291
USA Florida Pasco Co. 13 Jul 1976 K. Zeiler 4
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 May 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10429
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Aug 1997 K. A. Bradley 632
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Oct 1979 G. Fleming 3303
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Apr 1977 D. W. Crewz 913
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Sep 1999 J. Myers 483
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 1999 J. Myers 536
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 May 1972 M. G. New s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Nov 1965 O. K. Lakela 29386
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jun 1967 O. K. Lakela 30810
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Jun 1992 R. W. Owens SF0100
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30255A
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 May 1958 R. Kral 6508
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 May 1958 R. Kral 6511
USA Florida Sumter Co. 13 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6885
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5739 No county is given, but Pinellas Co. is marked red on the Florida map portion of the label.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8317
USA Florida Polk Co. Apr 1923 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28-30 Nov 1896 P. Dowell 339
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 6 Jan 1943 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 24 May 1964 P. O. Schallert 29315
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Apr 1975 P. Genelle 2000
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Aug 1975 P. Genelle 2191
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7493
USA Florida Marion Co. 26 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51705
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Aug 1961 V. Ducey 104
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 May 1983 D. Richardson 1010
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Mar 2004 E. M. Ferguson 671
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Aug 1996 C. vanHoek 640
USA Florida Marion Co. 03 Jul 2008 M. T. Strong 3789
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jun 2009 C. vanHoek WB0533
USA Florida Levy Co. 19 Jun 1998 K. Gulledge 607
USA Florida Pasco Co. 18 Aug 2000 R. Mejeur 831
USA Florida Orange Co. 27 Oct 1998 R. Mejeur 713
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Apr 1969 W. T. Gillis 7934
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: