Eriochloa michauxii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eriochloa michauxii (Poir.)Hitchc.
Common Name:MICHAUX'S CUPGRASS
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eriochloa
Species Eriochloa michauxii (Poir.)Hitchc. - MICHAUX'S CUPGRASS

Citation

Citation ERIOCHLOA MICHAUXII (Poiret) Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 147. 1908.
Basionym: Panicum michauxii Poiret 1816; Panicum molle Michaux 1803, non Swartz 1788.
Type: FLORIDA: St. Johns Co.: In sabulosis maritimis Florida, lieux tres humides a 15 mi de St. Augustin, s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Citrus US-Lit Lit-US: R. B. Shaw & R. D. Webster, Sida 12: 188-189. 1987.
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Highlands FSU  
Indian River FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Manatee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota FLAS  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla NY-Lit Lit-NY: R. B. Shaw & R. D. Webster, Sida 12: 188-189. 1987.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eriochloa debilis Eriochloa debilis Mez, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 56(Beibl. 125): 12. 1921. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: No Name Key, s.d., Curtiss 3600 (holotype: ?).
Eriochloa longifolia Eriochloa longifolia (Vasey) Vasey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 21. 1892.BASIONYM: Eriochloa mollis Kunth, var. longifolia Vasey 1886. 
Eriochloa mollis Eriochloa mollis Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 30. 1829, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Panicum michauxii Poiret 1816; Panicum molle Michaux 1803, non Swartz 1788. 
Eriochloa mollis var. longifolia Eriochloa mollis Kunth, var. longifolia Vasey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 13: 25. 1886. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Curtiss s.n. (holotype: US).
Panicum georgicum Panicum georgicum Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 308. 1824 ("1825"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Panicum michauxii Poiret 1816; Panicum molle Michaux 1803, non Swartz 1788. 
Panicum michauxianum Panicum michauxianum Schultes, Mant. 2: 227. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Panicum michauxii Poiret 1816; Panicum molle Michaux 1803, non Swartz 1788. 
Panicum michauxii Panicum michauxii Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 278. 1816.BASIONYM: Panicum molle Michaux 1803, non Swartz 1788. 
Panicum molle Panicum molle Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 47. 1803, non Swartz 1788. TYPE: FLORIDA: St. Johns Co.: In sabulosis maritimis Florida, lieux tres humides a 15 mi de St. Augustin, s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Sep 1907 Agnes Chase s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1806
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2114
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26531
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27751
USA Florida Brevard Co. 12 May 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-385
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29180
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 21 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23363
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Jul 1976 W. C. Brumbach 9033
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18795
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Aug 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9619
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23326
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10858
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 17 Jul 1993 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Sep 2002 C. vanHoek WB172
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 Oct 1995 S. L. Orzell 23845
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Sep 1959 W. G. Atwater s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25699
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 03 Oct 1997 S. L. Orzell 25234
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Oct 1995 E. L. Bridges 23861
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Sep 2000 K. A. Bradley 1281
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 Sep 2005 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Sep 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 12 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13193
USA Florida Dixie Co. 07 Aug 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57551
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Oct 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1975
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Sep 1963 R. F. Thorne 26925
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Aug 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9619
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Aug 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-109
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Oct 1979 G. Fleming 3304
USA Florida Dixie Co. 03 Aug 1956 R. Kral 3080
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Sep 1973 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Nov 2010 P. A. Schmalzer 10-101
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 Jul 2011 P. A. Schmalzer 11-103
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 16 Sep 1956 W. H. Duncan 20527
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 11 Oct 1959 G. R. Swank 1343
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: