Ziziphus mauritiana

Family:RHAMNACEAE
Species:Ziziphus mauritiana Lam.
Common Name:INDIAN JUJUBE
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyRHAMNACEAE
Genus Ziziphus
Species Ziziphus mauritiana Lam. - INDIAN JUJUBE

Citation

Citation ZIZIPHUS MAURITIANA Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 319. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: MAURITIUS: Without data, Sonnerat s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ziziphus jujuba Ziziphus jujuba (Linnaeus) Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 203. 1788, non Miller 1768.BASIONYM: Rhamnus jujuba Linnaeus 1753. 
Rhamnus jujuba Rhamnus jujuba Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 194. 1753. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann Herb. 89 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by M. C. Johnston, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Rhamnaceae 29. 1972.
Rhamnus mauritiana Rhamnus mauritiana Soyer-Willemet, Ann. Bot. (Usteri) 18: 20. 1796. TYPE: MAURITIUS: The Pouce, St. Pierre plains,
Ziziphus aucheri Ziziphus aucheri Boissier, Diagn. Pl. Orient. 1(2): 5. 1843. TYPE: IRAN: Bouchir, s.d., Aucher 4320 (holotype: G; isotypes: FI, K, P).
Ziziphus jujuba var. fruticosa Ziziphus jujuba (Linnaeus) Gaertner, var. fruticosa Haines, Forest Fl. Chota Nagpur 270. 1910. TYPE: INDIA:
Ziziphus jujuba var. stenocarpa Ziziphus jujuba (Linnaeus) Gaertner, var. stenocarpa Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 121. 1891. TYPE: INDIA: Cult. at Delhi, 15 Dec 1875, Kuntze s.n. (holotype: NY).
Ziziphus mauritiana var. deserticola Ziziphus mauritiana Lamarck, var. deserticola A. Chevalier, Rev. Int. Bot. Appl. Agric. Trop. 27: 477. 1947.  
Ziziphus mauritiana var. orthacantha Ziziphus mauritiana Lamarck, var. orthacantha (de Candolle) A. Chevalier, Rev. Int. Bot. Appl. Agric. Trop. 27: 477. 1947.BASIONYM: Ziziphus orthacantha de Candolle 1825. 
Ziziphus orthacantha Ziziphus orthacantha de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 21. 1825. TYPE: SENEGAL: Without data, 1820, Bacle s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Ziziphus poiretii Ziziphus poiretii G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 26. 1832, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ziziphus tomentosa Poiret 1813. 
Ziziphus rotundata Ziziphus rotundata de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 21. 1825. TYPE: MAURITIUS: Without data (holotype: G-DC).
Ziziphus tomentosa Ziziphus tomentosa Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 3: 192. 1813. TYPE: HAITI: Without data, Poiteau s.n. (holotype: FI).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 25 Sep 2008 P. L. Howell 1075
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Jan 1982 D. S. Correll 53221
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Nov 1973 D. Burch 6767 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Oct 1976 W. C. Brumbach 9086 CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 14 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 213
St. Martin 12 Mar 1964 Fr. M. Arnoldo 3147
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: