Helianthus agrestis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus agrestis Pollard
Common Name:SOUTHEASTERN SUNFLOWER
Plant Notes:This species is nearly endemic to Florida, with the exception of a collection from Thomasville, GA in Aug/Sep 1904, identified as H. agrestis by C.B. Heiser and residing at GH.
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus agrestis Pollard - SOUTHEASTERN SUNFLOWER

Citation

Citation HELIANTHUS AGRESTIS Pollard, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 13: 184. 1900.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Between Lake Beresford and the St. Johns River, 12 Jul 1900, Curtiss s.n. (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bradford FTG  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Hendry USF  
Lee FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus agrestis forma almae Helianthus agrestis Pollard, forma almae Wolde, Phytologia 63: 310. 1987. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: 460 ft. S of Bayshore Road, halfway between Crescent Lake and Magnolia Drives, North Fort Myers, 2 Nov 1986, Wolde s.n. (holotype: LL).
Helianthus agrestis forma oswaldii Helianthus agrestis Pollard, forma oswaldii Wolde, Phytologia 63: 310. 1987. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: 440 ft. S of Bayshore Road, halfway between Crescent Lake and Magnolia Drives, North Fort Myers, 19 Oct 1986, Oswald s.n. (holotype: LL).
Helianthus tuberosus forma oswaldiae Helianthus tuberosus Linnaeus, forma oswaldiae Oswald, Phytologia 44: 419. 1979. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee CO.: 110 ft. W of Magnolia Drive and 300 ft. S of Bayshore Road, North Fort Myers, 4 Jul 1979, Oswald & Oswald s.n. (holotype: LL).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Aug 2007 A. R. Franck 309
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 04 Oct 2002 A. Bishop OS0055
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 08 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 8988
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10128
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Sep 2000 C. Slaughter 12165
USA Florida Polk Co. 1959 C. B. Heiser 4657
USA Florida Manatee Co. 25 Oct 1975 P. Genelle 2203
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Oct 1978 C. H. Dodson 4856
USA Florida Hendry Co. 25 Oct 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8858
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24679
USA Florida Glades Co. 01 Nov 1969 W. L. McCart 11174
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27785
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27476
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Oct 1979 D. Black 633
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 23 Nov 2009 A. R. Franck 1520
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Oct 2009 D. Griffin OS0435
USA Florida Glades Co. 11 Nov 2011 A. R. Franck 2901
USA Florida Orange Co. 01 Sep 2012 J. Cheak 93
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Oct 2013 S. Myers 1155
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 10 Oct 2015 S. Myers 1772
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Oct 1979 G. Barthe 16
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 12 Oct 1972 R. W. Long 3682
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Oct 1976 A.G. Shuey 1794
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Aug 1957 R. Kral 5526
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 11 Oct 1969 W. L. McCart 11114
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Oct 1978 C. H. Dodson 4876
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: