Solanum carolinense var. floridanum

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum carolinense L. var. floridanum Chapm.
Common Name:FLORIDA HORSENETTLE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum carolinense L. var. floridanum Chapm. - FLORIDA HORSENETTLE

Citation

Citation SOLANUM CAROLINENSE Linnaeus, var. FLORIDANUM Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 349. 1860.
Basionym: Solanum floridanum Shuttleworth ex Dunal 1852, non Rafinesque 1840.
Type: FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.: Near St. Marks May 1843, Rugel s.n. (holotype: G-DC; isotypes: K, MO, MPU, NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FTG  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solanum floridanum Solanum floridanum Shuttleworth ex Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 306. 1852, non Rafinesque 1840. TYPE: FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.: Near St. Marks May 1843, Rugel s.n. (holotype: G-DC; isotypes: K, MO, MPU, NY).
Solanum godfreyi Solanum godfreyi Shinners, Sida 1: 108. 1962.BASIONYM: Solanum floridanum Shuttleworth ex Dunal 1852, non Rafinesque 1840. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 May 1982 B. F. Hansen 9613
USA Florida Flagler Co. 14 Apr 2003 C. Slaughter 13799
USA Florida Flagler Co. 25 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51902
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: