Pityopsis aspera

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pityopsis aspera (Shuttlew. ex Small)Small
Common Name:PINELAND SILKGRASS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Pityopsis
Species Pityopsis aspera (Shuttlew. ex Small)Small - PINELAND SILKGRASS

Citation

Citation PITYOPSIS ASPERA (Shuttleworth ex Small) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1341, 1508. 1933.
Basionym: Chrysopsis aspera Shuttleworth ex Small 1903.
Type: FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.: St. Marks, Aug 1843, Rugel s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Semple & Bowers, Univ. Waterloo Biol. Ser. 29: 17. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Union FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysopsis adenolepis Chrysopsis adenolepis Fernald, Rhodora 44: 471, t. 742(1-2). 1942. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Moore Co.: Pinehurst, 19 Aug 1897, Katzenstein s.n. (holotype: GH).
Chrysopsis aspera Chrysopsis aspera Shuttleworth ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1182. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.: St. Marks, Aug 1843, Rugel s.n. (lectotepe: NY; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Semple & Bowers, Univ. Waterloo Biol. Ser. 29: 17. 1985.
Chrysopsis graminifolia var. aspera Chrysopsis graminifolia (Michaux) Elliott, var. aspera A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 121. 1884. TYPE: FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.: St. Marks, Aug 1843, Rugel s.n. (lectotype: GH; isolectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Semple & Bowers, Univ. Waterloo Biol. Ser. 29: 17. 1985.
Heterotheca adenolepis Heterotheca adenolepis (Fernald) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 173. 1964.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis adenolepis Fernald 1942. 
Heterotheca aspera Heterotheca aspera (Shuttleworth ex Small) Shinners, Sida 3: 348. 1969.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis aspera Shuttleworth ex Small 1903. 
Pityopsis adenolepis Pityopsis adenolepis (Fernald) Semple, Canad. J. Bot. 58: 148. 1980.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis adenolepis Fernald 1942. 
Pityopsis aspera var. adenolepis Pityopsis aspera (Shuttleworth ex Small) Small, var. adenolepis (Fernald) Semple & Bowers, Univ. Waterloo Biol. Ser. 29: 18. 1985.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis adenolepis Fernald 1942. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11747
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 7990
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8025
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11755
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8929
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8798
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 03 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21015
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20791
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 19 Oct 2005 T. MacClendon 364
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20830
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20903
USA Florida Escambia Co. 28 Sep 1957 R. Kral 6032
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 27 Sep 1950 E. West 1634
USA Florida Walton Co. 23 Sep 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55140
USA Florida Leon Co. 15 Oct 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55219
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8288
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6783
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 16 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 122
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Nov 2006 J. C. Semple 11681
USA Georgia Hall Co. 31 Aug 1955 W. P. Adams 80A
USA south caorlina Richland Co. 30 Sep 1976 D. W. Crewz 870
USA Georgia Hall Co. 25 Sep 1955 W. P. Adams 19465
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8230
USA Georiga Pulaski Co. 12 Sep 1968 R. L. Lane, Jr. 3431
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6762
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 18 May 1954 D. Demaree 35256
USA Alabama Crenshaw Co. 07 Sep 2008 A. R. Diamond 19908
USA North Carolina Burke Co. 09 Sep 1958 C. R. Bell 15052
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 05 Oct 1983 J. S. Angerman s.n.
USA Alabama Barbour Co. 11 Sep 2008 A. R. Diamond 19963
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 30 Jul 1980 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 1066
USA Alabama Covington Co. 20 Oct 1969 R. Kral 38146
USA North Carolina Moore Co. 23 Aug 1970 Frank & Donna Bowers 45553-ab
USA Mississippi George Co. 18 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5738
USA Georgia Harris Co. 22 Oct 1971 S. B. Jones 21589
USA North Carolina Moore Co. 23 Aug 1970 Frank & Donna Bowers 45553-af
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 29 Jul 1992 J. B. Nelson 13370
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 20 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33965
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 20 Oct 1969 R. Kral 38078
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 30 Sep 1952 D. Demaree 32396
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 20 Aug 1951 D. Demaree 31148
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: