Agalinis aphylla

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis aphylla (Nutt.) Raf.
Common Name:SCALELEAF FALSE FOXGLOVE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis aphylla (Nutt.) Raf. - SCALELEAF FALSE FOXGLOVE

Citation

Citation AGALINIS APHYLLA (Nuttall) Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 65. 1837 ("1836").
Basionym: Gerardia aphylla Nuttall 1818.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agalinis microphylla Agalinis microphylla Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 65. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, 1 Oct 1894, Curtiss 5272 (neotype: FSU; isoneotypes: GA, GH, MIN, PH). Neotypified by Canne-Hilliker & Hays, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 4: 678. 2010.
Gerardia aphylla Gerardia aphylla Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 47. 1818. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH).
Agalinis oligophylla var. pseudaphylla Agalinis oligophylla Pennell, var. pseudaphylla Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 81: 199. 1929. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Harrison Co.: Biloxi, 5 Oct 1896, Kearney s.n. (holotype: NY).
Agalinis pseudaphylla Agalinis pseudaphylla (Pennell) Shinners, Castanea 27: 88. 1962.BASIONYM: Agalinis oligophylla Pennell, var. pseudaphylla Pennell 1929. 
Gerardia pseudaphylla Gerardia pseudaphylla (Pennell) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 455. 1935.BASIONYM: Agalinis oligophylla Pennell, var. pseudaphylla Pennell 1929. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20893
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25578B
USA Florida Franklin Co. 12 Sep 1984 L. C. Anderson 7561
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: