Helenium pinnatifidum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helenium pinnatifidum (Schwein. ex Nutt.)Rydb.
Common Name:SOUTHEASTERN SNEEZEWEED
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helenium
Species Helenium pinnatifidum (Schwein. ex Nutt.)Rydb. - SOUTHEASTERN SNEEZEWEED

Citation

Citation HELENIUM PINNATIFIDUM (Schweinitz ex Nuttall) Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 34: 130. 1915.
Basionym: Leptopoda pinnatifida Nuttall 1841.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by H. Rock, Rhodora 59: 149. 1957.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FSU  
Collier USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helenium puberulum Helenium puberulum A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 182. 1870, non de Candolle 1836.  
Leptopoda fimbriata Leptopoda fimbriata Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 387. 1842, non (Michaux) Eaton 1829. TYPE: FLORIDA/TEXAS:
Leptopoda pinnatifida Leptopoda pinnatifida Schweinitz ex Nuttall, Trans Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 372. 1841. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by H. Rock, Rhodora 59: 149. 1957.
Leptopoda puberula var. pinnatifida Leptopoda puberula Macbride ex Elliott, var. pinnatifida (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 387. 1842.BASIONYM: Leptopoda pinnatifida Schweinitz ex Nuttall 1841. 
Helenium incisum Helenium incisum (Torrey & A. Gray) A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 182. 1870.BASIONYM: Leptopoda incisa Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Helenium nuttallii var. incisum Helenium nuttallii A. Gray, var. incisum (Torrey & A. Gray) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 9: 204. 1874.BASIONYM: Leptopoda incisa Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Leptopoda incisa Leptopoda incisa Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 387. 1842. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Leconte s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: PH).