Arnoglossum diversifolium

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Arnoglossum diversifolium (Torr. & A.Gray)H.Rob.
Common Name:VARIABLELEAF INDIAN PLANTAIN
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Arnoglossum
Species Arnoglossum diversifolium (Torr. & A.Gray)H.Rob. - VARIABLELEAF INDIAN PLANTAIN

Citation

Citation ARNOGLOSSUM DIVERSIFOLIUM (Torrey & A. Gray) H. Robinson, Phytologia 28: 294. 1974.
Basionym: Cacalia diversifolia Torrey & A. Gray 1842.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FLAS  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Putnam USF  
Walton FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: L. C. Anderson, Sida 14: 470. 1991.
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cacalia diversifolia Cacalia diversifolia Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 435. 1842. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?).
Conophora diversifolia Conophora diversifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 193. 1914.BASIONYM: Cacalia diversifolia Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Mesadenia difformis Mesadenia difformis Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1301, 1341. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Walton Co.: Without data, 1885, Curtiss s.n. (holotype: NY).
Mesadenia diversifolia Mesadenia diversifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) Greene, Pittonia 3: 182. 1897.BASIONYM: Cacalia diversifolia Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5982 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5982 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5958 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5958 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Washington Co. 31 May 1985 L. C. Anderson 8207
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7799 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7799 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Levy Co. Jan 1958 R. Kral 6286B
USA Florida Levy Co. 13 Oct 2001 B. J. Herring 1501
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6050 Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6050 Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6050 Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Florida Levy Co. 08 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21706
USA Florida Levy Co. 24 Jul 1993 S. L. Orzell 22137 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Levy Co. 24 Jul 1993 S. L. Orzell 22137 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 25 Jul 1993 S. L. Orzell 22159
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: