Syngonium podophyllum

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Syngonium podophyllum Schott
Common Name:AMERICAN EVERGREEN
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Syngonium
Species Syngonium podophyllum Schott - AMERICAN EVERGREEN

Citation

Citation SYNGONIUM PODOPHYLLUM Schott, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 9: 85. 1851.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Manatee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Syngonium podophyllum var. typicum Syngonium podophyllum Schott, var. typicum Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 71): 129. 1920, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Syngonium podophyllum Schott 1851. 
Pothos auritus Pothos auritus Willdenow ex Schultes & Schultes f., in Schultes, Mant. 3: 301. 1827.  
Syngonium affine Syngonium affine Schott, Syn. Aroid. 67. 1856. TYPE: SURINAM:
Syngonium amazonicum Syngonium amazonicum Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 71): 128. 1920. TYPE: BRAZIL: Amazonas: Rio Jurua, s.d., Ule 5614 (holotype: B).
Syngonium decipiens Syngonium decipiens Schott, Syn. Aroid. 69. 1856. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Syngonium gracile Syngonium gracile (Miquel) Schott, Syn. Aroid. 70. 1856.BASIONYM: Xanthosoma gracile Miquel 1853. 
Syngonium podophyllum var. multisectum Syngonium podophyllum Schott, var. multisectum Engler, Pfrlanzenr. 4(Heft 71): 129. 1920. TYPE: MARTINIQUE:
Syngonium poeppigii Syngonium poeppigii Schott, Syn. Aroid. 68. 1856. TYPE: PERU:
Syngonium riedelianum Syngonium riedelianum Schott, Syn. Aroid. 70. 1856. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Syngonium ruizii Syngonium ruizii Schott, Oesterr. Bot. Wochenbl. 4: 418. 1854. TYPE: PERU:
Syngonium ternatum Syngonium ternatum Gleason, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 56: 13. 1929. TYPE: GUYANA: Waini River, 6 Feb 1922, De La Cruz 1288 (holotype: NY).
Syngonium vellozianum Syngonium vellozianum Schott, var. latilobum Engler, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(2): 130. 1878. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Riedel s.n. (holotype: M?).
Syngonium vellozianum Syngonium vellozianum Schott, Oesterr. Bot. Wochenbl. 4: 418. 1854. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Syngonium vellozianum var. decipiens Syngonium vellozianum Schott, var. decipiens (Schott) Engler, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(2): 130. 1878.BASIONYM: Syngonium decipiens Schott 1856. 
Syngonium vellozianum var. oblongisectum Syngonium vellozianum Schott, var. oblongisectum Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 71): 127. 1920.BASIONYM: Pothos auritus Willdenow ex Schultes & Schultes f. 1827. 
Syngonium vellozianum var. poeppigii Syngonium vellozianum Schott, var. poeppigii (Schott) Engler, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(2): 130. 1878.BASIONYM: Syngonium poeppigii Schott 1856. 
Syngonium vellozianum var. riedelianum Syngonium vellozianum Schott, var. riedelianum (Schott) Engler, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(2): 130. 1878.BASIONYM: Syngonium riedelianum Schott 1856. 
Syngonium willdenowii Syngonium willdenowii Schott, Syn. Aroid. 68. 1856.BASIONYM: Pothos auritus Willdenow ex Schultes & Schultes f. 1827. 
Syngonium xanthophilum Syngonium xanthophilum Schott, Prodr. Syst. Aroid. 214. 1860. TYPE: MEXICO:
Xanthosoma gracile Xanthosoma gracile Miquel, Index Sem. (Hort. Amstelodamensis) 1853: 3. 1853. TYPE: VENEZUELA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Sep 1986 B. F. Hansen 11316
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Mar 1987 R. P. Wunderlin 10352
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Apr 1998 K. A. Bradley 1612
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5700
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Mar 1999 S. W. Woodmansee 161
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Sep 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0465
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Jan 2000 J. C. Myers 625
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2349
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Oct 1999 M. Owen FS0174
USA Florida Volusia Co. 23 Oct 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1209
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Nov 2000 S. Myers 8
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Jun 1977 P. Genelle 2888
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 15 May 1987 B. F. Hansen 11328 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 15 May 1987 B. F. Hansen 11328 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Nov 2007 P. L. Howell 1039
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Apr 2005 C. vanHoek HR0227
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jun 2008 A. R. Franck 671
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 Nov 2007 L. Crossfield OS0620
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 17 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1876
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Aug 2011 A. R. Franck 2682
USA Florida Orange Co. 29 Sep 2012 S. Myers 706
USA Florida Osceola Co. 23 Nov 2012 S. Myers 782
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 19 Dec 2012 S. Myers 837
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Dec 2013 R. Chicone 1179
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Nov 2013 R. Rowe CC0884
USA Florida Seminole Co. 31 Mar 2014 S. Myers 1269
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 13 Feb 2015 S. Myers 1633
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 Jan 1974 P. Genelle s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lake Co. 21 Dec 2014 S. Myers 1572
Puerto Rico Naguabo Municip. 26 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9428
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: