Paronychia erecta

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Paronychia erecta (Chapm.)Shinners
Common Name:SQUAREFLOWER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Paronychia
Species Paronychia erecta (Chapm.)Shinners - SQUAREFLOWER

Citation

Citation PARONYCHIA ERECTA (Chapman) Shinners, Sida 1: 102. 1962.
Basionym: Siphonychia erecta Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun GH-Lit Lit-GH: Chaudhri, Revis. Paronych. 112. 1968.
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Buinalis erecta Buinalis erecta (Chapman) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 534. 1891.BASIONYM: Siphonychia erecta Chapman 1860. 
Odontonychia corymbosa Odontonychia corymbosa (Small) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 402, 1330. 1903.BASIONYM: Siphonychia corymbosa Small 1897. 
Odontonychia erecta Odontonychia erecta (Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 401, 1330. 1903.BASIONYM: Siphonychia erecta Chapman 1860. 
Paronychia erecta var. corymbosa Paronychia erecta (Chapman) Shinners, var. corymbosa (Small) Chaudhri, Revis. Paronych. 112. 1968.BASIONYM: Siphonychia corymbosa Small 1897. 
Siphonychia corymbosa Siphonychia corymbosa Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 337. 1897. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Harrison Co.: Ship Island, Jun 1896, Underwood s.n. (holotype: NY)
Siphonychia erecta Siphonychia erecta Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 47. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Bay Co. May 4, 1926 J. K. Small 12819
USA Florida Franklin Co. 06 Nov 1976 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 09 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53404
USA Florida Franklin Co. 08 Aug 1967 J. R. Bozeman 11335
USA Florida Franklin Co. 14 Jul 1965 R. A. Norris 579a
USA Florida Franklin Co. 17 Nov 1979 D. W. Crewz 2004
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 03 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53895
USA Florida Escambia Co. 14 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7409
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 13 Jun 1966 S. E. Taylor 156-4
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21078
USA Florida Walton Co. 06 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13330
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1138
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 10 Sep 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Bay Co. 25 May 2005 C. vanHoek 2168
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9199
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 Jul 1983 S. Darwin 2623
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 10 Sep 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 13 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33712
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 01 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 35906
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 26 May 1988 D. Richardson s.n.
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 01 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 35938
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 03 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 96
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: