Eurybia eryngiifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Eurybia eryngiifolia (Torr. & A.Gray)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:THISTLELEAF ASTER
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Eurybia
Species Eurybia eryngiifolia (Torr. & A.Gray)G.L.Nesom - THISTLELEAF ASTER

Citation

Citation EURYBIA ERYNGIIFOLIA (Torrey & A. Gray) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 259. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Aster eryngiifolius Torrey & A. Gray 1843; Prionopsis chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray 1842.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster eryngiifolius Aster eryngiifolius Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 502. 1843.BASIONYM: Prionopsis chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Heleastrum chapmanii Heleastrum chapmanii (Torrey & A. Gray) Greene, Pittonia 3: 49. 1896.BASIONYM: Prionopsis chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Prionopsis chapmanii Prionopsis chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 245. 1842. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holoytpe: NY?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gulf Co. 20 May 1980 A. N. Arcuri 1012
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Aug 2008 T. MacClendon 850
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1993 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Oct 1995 J. C. Semple 10557
USA Florida Holmes Co. 23 May 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5902
USA Florida Franklin Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 13 Jun 1971 M. Meagher 391
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20242
USA Florida Liberty Co. 06 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19587
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20860
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19691
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53373
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Jun 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Sep 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55052
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10283
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: