Solidago gracillima

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago gracillima Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:VIRGINIA GOLDENROD
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago gracillima Torr. & A.Gray - VIRGINIA GOLDENROD

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO GRACILLIMA Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 215. 1842.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: GA, K(2 shts), NY). Lectotypified by Semple, Sida 20: 1615. 2003.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster gracillimus Aster gracillimus (Torrey & A. Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 318. 1891.BASIONYM: Solidago gracillima Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Solidago stricta subsp. gracillima Solidago stricta Aiton, subsp. gracillima (Torrey & A. Gray) Semple, Sida 20: 1615. 2003.BASIONYM: Solidago gracillima Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Solidago austrina Solidago austrina Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1200, 1339. 1903. TYPE: GEORGIA: Walton Co.: Loganville, 11 Sep 1894, Small s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: GH).
Solidago perlonga Solidago perlonga Fernald, Rhodora 40: 469, t. 532(1-4). 1938. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Southampton Co.: NE of Courtland, 11 Sep 1937, Fernald & Long 7670 (hohlotype: GH; isotypes: NY, PH, US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Walton Co. 11 Sep 1894 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Georgia Walton Co. 11 Sep 1894 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 09 Oct 1956 R. Kral 3633
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: