Myriophyllum laxum

Family:HALORAGACEAE
Species:Myriophyllum laxum Shuttlew. ex Chapm.
Common Name:LOOSE WATERMILFOIL
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAXIFRAGALES
FamilyHALORAGACEAE
Genus Myriophyllum
Species Myriophyllum laxum Shuttlew. ex Chapm. - LOOSE WATERMILFOIL

Citation

Citation MYRIOPHYLLUM LAXUM Shuttleworth ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 143. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Aiken, Brittonia 33: 66. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker GH  
Bay FSU  
Clay USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Osceola FSU  
Pasco FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 26 Apr 1975 R. K. Godfrey 74282
USA Florida Holmes Co. 18 Apr 1954 A. E. Radford 7929
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 146
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23814
USA Florida Clay Co. 01 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11633
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Sep 1999 C. vanHoek 1366
USA Florida Putnam Co. 05 Jul 1900 A. H. Curtiss 6673
USA Florida Walton Co. 20 Jun 1994 A. Schotz 22725
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9370
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: