Utricularia radiata

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Utricularia radiata Small
Common Name:LITTLE FLOATING BLADDERWORT
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia radiata Small - LITTLE FLOATING BLADDERWORT

Citation

Citation UTRICULARIA RADIATA Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1090, 1338. 1903.
Basionym: Utricularia inflata Walter, var. minor Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by P. Taylor, Kew Bull. Addit. Ser. 14: 657. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake FSU  
Lee NY  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Madison FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk DWP  
Seminole FSU  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Utricularia inflata subsp. radiata Utricularia inflata Walter, subsp. radiata (Small) W. Stone, Pl. S. New Jersey 693. 1912.BASIONYM: Utricularia radiata Small 1903; Utricularia inflata Walter, var. minor Chapman 1860. 
Utricularia inflata var. minor Utricularia inflata Walter, var. minor Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 282. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by P. Taylor, Kew Bull. Addit. Ser. 14: 657. 1989.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 1883 M. Rodman s.n.
USA Massachusetts Plymouth Co. 21 Sep 1968 F. A. Barkley 38U046
USA Massachusetts Plymouth Co. 21 Sep 1968 F. A. Barkley 38U038
USA Georgia Bulloch Co. 14 Apr 1996 S. R. Hill 27700
USA Alabama Greene Co. 01 May 1980 R. R. Haynes 7771
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 25 May 1989 S. R. Hill 20585
USA Florida Taylor Co. 17 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19161
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Mar 2003 T. MacClendon 152
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Apr 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8004
USA Florida Levy Co. 21 Apr 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9477
USA Florida Flagler Co. 21 May 1979 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 21 May 1979 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 23 Apr 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Holmes Co. 11 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54778a
USA Florida Pasco Co. 28 Mar 1986 S. Petty s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Oct 2001 M. Owen FS0296
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Apr 1964 V. Ducey 209
USA Florida Holmes Co. 04 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56394
USA Florida Jackson Co. 29 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56331
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 Mar 2003 C. vanHoek WB0347
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Mar 2010 C. vanHoek HR0370
USA Florida Orange Co. 14 Apr 2012 R. Chicone 861
USA Maryland Caroline Co. 14 Jun 2013 W. D. Longbottom 19566
USA Florida Duval 31 Oct 2012 C. Hubbuch 299
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: