Pityopsis oligantha

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pityopsis oligantha (Chapm. ex Torr. & A.Gray)Small
Common Name:GRASSLEAF GOLDENASTER
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Pityopsis
Species Pityopsis oligantha (Chapm. ex Torr. & A.Gray)Small - GRASSLEAF GOLDENASTER

Citation

Citation PITYOPSIS OLIGANTHA (Chapman ex Torrey & A. Gray) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1341, 1508. 1933.
Basionym: Chrysopsis oligantha Chapman ex Torrey & A. Gray 1842.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY; isotypes: GH, K, US). Lectotypified by Semple & Bowers, Univ. Waterloo Biol. Ser. 29: 15. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa FTG  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysopsis oligantha Chrysopsis oligantha Chapman ex Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 253. 1842. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: GH, K, US). Lectotypified by Semple & Bowers, Univ. Waterloo Biol. Ser. 29: 15. 1985.
Heterotheca oligantha Heterotheca oligantha (Chapman ex Torrey & A. Gray) V. L. Harms, Wrightia 4: 11. 1968.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis oligantha Chapman ex Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10295
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11435
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 21 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9056
USA Florida Walton Co. 03 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53911
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51609
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9296
USA Florida Walton Co. 16 Jul 1897 A. H. Curtiss 5942
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5886
USA Florida Liberty Co. 07 May 1978 B. F. Hansen 4797
USA Florida Walton Co. 07 Mar 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55400
USA Florida Escambia Co. 22 Apr 1921 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 25 Aug 2009 C. L. Kelloff 1462
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Sep 2011 T. MacClendon 1141
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: