Stillingia aquatica

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Stillingia aquatica Chapm.
Common Name:WATER TOOTHLEAF; CORKWOOD
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL), D (WAP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Stillingia
Species Stillingia aquatica Chapm. - WATER TOOTHLEAF; CORKWOOD

Citation

Citation STILLINGIA AQUATICA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 504. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by C. M. Rogers, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 38: 229. 1951.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard FSU  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gulf USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Liberty FSU  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Okeechobee USF  
Osceola FTG  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FSU  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota FTG  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14286
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Jun 2006 T. MacClendon 506
USA Florida Hendry Co. 14 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1435
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 25 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1512
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Jul 2003 E. M. Ferguson 222
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9048 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9048 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Oct 1986 L. P. Southerland s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 14 Jun 1897 A. H. Curtiss 5892
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 14 Apr 1972 M. Durako 62
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 03 Jul 1976 A.G. Shuey 1662
USA Florida Franklin Co. 08 Jun 1983 W. S. Judd 3354
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Jun 1990 J. Weber CS0053
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11106
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 20 Jun 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2429
USA Florida Taylor Co. 03 Oct 1970 R. L. Lazor 4735
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27731
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30768
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28496
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 19 Mar 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9841
USA Florida Broward Co. 18 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10512
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 May 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12068
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Oct 1964 L. J. Brass 33346
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Jan 1946 L. J. Brass 15926
USA Florida Taylor Co. 02 Jul 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53573
USA Florida Pasco Co. 23 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7414
USA Florida Hendry Co. 20 Apr 1964 D. B. Ward 4003
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 May 1970 P. Genelle 226
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 May 1970 P. Genelle 240
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Aug 1972 R. W. Long 3631
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 03 Feb 1945 L. J. Brass 14568
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16069
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 21 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16859
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19429
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13410
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 30 Sep 1984 G. Compton 225
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Nov 1984 E. Brown 2C
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27067
USA Florida Gulf Co. 13 Jun 1971 M. Meagher 392
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 02 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9386
USA Florida Lee Co. 06 Apr 2005 S. W. Woodmansee 1708
USA Florida Pasco Co. 18 Aug 2000 R. Mejeur 829
USA Florida Taylor Co. 28 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3631
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 07 Aug 1969 S. W. Leonard 2652
USA Georgia Appling Co. 09 Jun 1967 J. R. Bozeman 9184
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 09 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 18285
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Apr 2016 J. N. Burch 2878
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Apr 1972 M. J. Andrejko 233
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: