Sphenopholis filiformis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sphenopholis filiformis (Chapm.)Scribn.
Common Name:LONGLEAF WEDGESCALE
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Sphenopholis
Species Sphenopholis filiformis (Chapm.)Scribn. - LONGLEAF WEDGESCALE

Citation

Citation SPHENOPHOLIS FILIFORMIS (Chapman) Lamson-Scribner, Rhodora 8: 144. 1906.
Basionym: Eatonia pennsylvanica (Sprengel) A. Gray, var. filiformis Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US; isotype: NY). Lectotypified by Erdman, Iowa State J. Sci. 39: 321. 1965.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eatonia filiformis Eatonia filiformis (Chapman) Vasey, Bot. Gaz. 11: 117. 1886.BASIONYM: Eatonia pennsylvanica (Sprengel) A. Gray, var. filiformis Chapman 1860. 
Eatonia hybrida Eatonia hybrida Vasey ex Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 491. 1896. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Eatonia pennsylvanica var. filiformis Eatonia pennsylvanica (Sprengel) A. Gray, var. filiformis Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 560. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US; isotype: NY). Lectotypified by Erdman, Iowa State J. Sci. 39: 321. 1965.
Reboulea filiformis Reboulea filiformis (Chapman) Farwell, Rep. Michigan Acad. Sci. 17: 182. 1916.BASIONYM: Eatonia pennsylvanica (Sprengel) A. Gray, var. filiformis Chapman 1860. 
Eatonia aristata Eatonia aristata Lamson-Scribner & Merrill, CIrc. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 27: 7. 1900. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Wake Co.: Raleigh, s.d., Curtis s.n. (holotype: US; isotype: NY).
Sphenopholis aristata Sphenopholis aristata (Lamson-Scribner & Merrill) A. Heller, Muhlenbergia 6: 12. 1910.BASIONYM: Eatonia aristata Lamson-Scribner & Merrill 1900. 
Trisetum aristatum Trisetum aristatum (Lamson-Scribner & Merrill) Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 130. 1903.BASIONYM: Eatonia aristata Lamson-Scribner & Merrill 1900. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10069
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 21 Mar 1992 C. vanHoek 249
USA Florida Wakulla Co. Apr 1843 F. I. X. Rugel 140
USA Florida Baker Co. 17 Apr 2007 C. Slaughter 15428
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 Mar 1993 C. vanHoek 354
USA Florida Nassau Co. 08 Apr 1992 C. vanHoek 269
USA Florida Holmes Co. 04 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56396
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5676
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 18 Apr 1992 B. J. Herring 672
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 24 Mar 2014 T. MacClendon 1357
USA Georgia Bullock Co. 10 Apr 1960 G. R. Swank 676
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 19 May 1977 P. Genelle 2843
USA South Carolina Florence Co. 19 Apr 1957 R. C. Bell 6121
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 11 Apr 1980 L. M. McCook 619
USA North Carolina Jun 1841 F. I. X. Rugel s.n.
USA South Carolina Sumter Co. Apr 1903 A. S. Hitchcock 640
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: