Asimina angustifolia

Family:ANNONACEAE
Species:Asimina angustifolia Raf.
Common Name:SLIMLEAF PAWPAW
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MAGNOLIALES
FamilyANNONACEAE
Genus Asimina
Species Asimina angustifolia Raf. - SLIMLEAF PAWPAW

Citation

Citation ASIMINA ANGUSTIFOLIA Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 77. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Collins s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Dixie USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Lafayette USF  
Levy USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asimina angustifolia Asimina angustifolia A. Gray, Bot. Gaz. 11: 163. 1886, non Rafinesque 1840. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Dunal, Monogr. Anonac. pl. 10. 1817). Lectotypified by Kral, Brittonia 12: 266. 1960.
Asimina longifolia Asimina longifolia Kral, Brittonia 12: 265. 1960.BASIONYM: Asimina angustifolia A. Gray 1886, non Rafinesque 1840. 
Pityothamnus angustifolius Pityothamnus angustifolius Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 531, 1504. 1933.BASIONYM: Asimina angustifolia A. Gray 1886, non Rafinesque 1840. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 06 Apr 2002 K. R. DeLaney 5134a
USA Florida Dixie Co. 06 Apr 2002 K. R. DeLaney 5132
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 18 May 2010 K. R. DeLaney 5896
USA Florida Columbia Co. 09 Jun 1993 K. R. DeLaney 1979
USA Florida Alachua Co. 25 May 1995 K. R. DeLaney 2093
USA Florida Columbia Co. 25 May 1995 K. R. DeLaney 2098
USA Florida Alachua Co. 08 Apr 2004 K. R. DeLaney 5232
USA Florida Columbia Co. 17 May 2010 K. R. DeLaney 5881a
USA Florida Alachua Co. 08 Apr 2004 K. R. DeLaney 5233
USA Florida Levy Co. 04 May 1978 J. Popenoe 1295
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 15 Jun 1956 R. Kral 2712
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51675
USA Florida Alachua Co. 14 Nov 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 974
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8990
USA Florida Alachua Co. 03 May 2010 K. R. DeLaney 5855a
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9036
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9044
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9035
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9055
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51667
USA Florida Alachua Co. 06 May 2009 W. D. Longbottom 12727
USA Florida Columbia Co. 15 May 2004 K. R. DeLaney 5296
USA Florida Columbia Co. 15 May 2004 K. R. DeLaney 5294a
USA Florida Alachua Co. 15 May 2004 K. R. DeLaney 5288a
USA Florida Columbia Co. 16 May 2004 K. R. DeLaney 5300a
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 16 May 2004 K. R. DeLaney 5301
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 22 Apr 1956 R. Kral 2332
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 22 Apr 1956 R. Kral 2335
USA Florida Alachua Co. 24 Apr 1956 G. R. Cooley 4950
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 07 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20040
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: