Solanum mauritianum

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum mauritianum Scop.
Common Name:EARLEAF NIGHTSHADE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum mauritianum Scop. - EARLEAF NIGHTSHADE

Citation

Citation SOLANUM MAURITIANUM Scopoli, Delic. Fl. Faun. Insub. 3: 16, t. 8. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: MAURITIUS: Cult. in Italy, without data (lectotype: Scopoli, Delic. Fl. Faun. Insub. 3: t. 8. 1788). Lectotypified by K. E. Roe, Brittonia 24: 254. 1972.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Pasco USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solanum auriculatum Solanum auriculatum Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 246. 1789.  
Solanum carterianum Solanum carterianum Rock, Indig. Trees Haw. Isl. 423. 1913. TYPE: HAWAII: Oahu: Waianu, s.d., Rock 1191 (holotype: BISH).
Solanum tabaccifolium Solanum tabaccifolium Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 81. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Without data (lectotype: Pl. no. mss1198651_092, Biblioteca Nacional, Rio de Janeiro). Lectotypified by S. Knapp et al., Taxon 64: 834. 2015.
Solanum verbascifolium forma typicum Solanum verbascifolium Linnaeus, var. typicum Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 15: 117. 1918.BASIONYM: Solanum auriculatum Aiton 1789. 
Solanum verbascifolium subsp. auriculatum Solanum verbascifolium Linnaeus, subsp. auriculatum (Aiton) Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 15: 117. 1918.BASIONYM: Solanum auriculatum Aiton 1789. 
Solanum verbascifolium var. auriculatum Solanum verbascifolium Linnaeus, var. auriculatum (Aiton) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 455. 1891.BASIONYM: Solanum auriculatum Aiton 1789.