Calopogon multiflorus

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Calopogon multiflorus Lindl.
Common Name:MANYFLOWERED GRASSPINK
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Calopogon
Species Calopogon multiflorus Lindl. - MANYFLOWERED GRASSPINK

Citation

Citation CALOPOGON MULTIFLORUS Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 425. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Cozzens s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward GH-Lit Lit-GH: D. H. Goldman & Orzell, Lindleyana 15: 240-241. 2000.
Collier FTG  
Dixie NY  
Duval FLAS-Lit Lit-FLAS: D. H. Goldman & Orzell, Lindleyana 15: 240-241. 2000.
Franklin NY  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty TEX-Lit Lit-TEX: D. H. Goldman & Orzell, Lindleyana 15: 240-241. 2000.
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau GH-Lit Lit-GH: D. H. Goldman & Orzell, Lindleyana 15: 240-241. 2000.
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas NY  
Polk USF-Lit Lit-USF: D. H. Goldman & Orzell, Lindleyana 15: 240-241. 2000.
Putnam F-Lit Lit-F: D. H. Goldman & Orzell, Lindleyana 15: 240-241. 2000.
Sarasota USF  
Seminole NY-Lit Lit-NY: D. H. Goldman & Orzell, Lindleyana 15: 240-241. 2000.
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie NY  
Wakulla GLAS-Lit Lit-FLAS: D. H. Goldman & Orzell, Lindleyana 15: 240-241. 2000.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calopogon barbatus var. multiflorus Calopogon barbatus (Walter) Ames, var. multiflorus (Lindley) Correll, Bot. Mus. Leafl. 8: 71. 1940.BASIONYM: Calopogon multiflorus Lindley 1840. 
Calopogon multiflorus forma albiflorus Calopogon multiflorus Lindley, forma albiflorus P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 10: 21. 2004. TYPE: FLORIDA: Levy Co.: Goethe State Forest, 10 Apr 2004, Phot. Brown s.n. (holotype: N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 10: 24, f. 1. 2004).
Helleborine multiflora Helleborine multiflora (Lindley) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 665. 1891.BASIONYM: Calopogon multiflorus Lindley 1840. 
Limodorum multiflorum Limodorum multiflorum (Lindley) Mohr, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 23. 1897.BASIONYM: Calopogon multiflorus Lindley 1840. 
Limodorum pinetorum Limodorum pinetorum Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 421. 1905. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Cutler and Camp Longview, May 1904, Small & Wilson 1676 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Osceola Co. 02 Apr 1998 S. L. Orzell 25264
USA Florida Osceola Co. 02 Apr 1998 S. L. Orzell 25262
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 05 Apr 1998 S. L. Orzell 25265
USA Florida Highlands Co. 06 Apr 1998 S. L. Orzell 25266
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 Apr 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1048
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7288
USA Florida Baker Co. 13 Apr 2004 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 14 Apr 1943 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 24 Mar 1994 D. W. Trapnell 371A
USA Florida Hardee Co. 30 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6086
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Jun 2005 C. Becker WC0635
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jun 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Mar 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: