Andropogon gyrans var. stenophyllus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon gyrans Ashe var. stenophyllus (Hack.)C.S.Campb.
Common Name:ELLIOTT'S BLUESTEM
Plant Notes:At the species rank, this taxon adopts the name Andropogon perangustatus, which may be the more desirable name if it is sufficiently distinct from A. gyrans var. gyrans (Weakley et al. 2011).
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon gyrans Ashe var. stenophyllus (Hack.)C.S.Campb. - ELLIOTT'S BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation ANDROPOGON GYRANS Ashe, var. STENOPHYLLUS (Hackel) C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 217. 1983.
Basionym: Andropogon virginicus Linnaeus, subvar. stenophyllus Hackel 1889.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: W; isotype: W). Lectotypified by C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 217. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard US-Lit Lit-US: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 217. 1983.
Clay FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gulf USF  
Highlands US-Lit Lit-US: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 217. 1983.
Hillsborough GH-Lit Lit-GH: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 217. 1983.
Holmes USF  
Indian River US-Lit Lit-US: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 217. 1983.
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Osceola US-Lit Lit-US: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 217. 1983.
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Lucie TAES-Lit Lit-TAES: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 217. 1983.
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton NY-Lit Lit-NY: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 217. 1983.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon elliottii var. stenophyllus Andropogon elliottii Chapman, var. stenophyllus (Hackel) D. B. Ward, Novon 14: 368. 2004.BASIONYM: Andropogon virginicus Linnaeus, subvar. stenophyllus Hackel 1889. 
Andropogon perangustatus Andropogon perangustatus Nash, FL. S.E. U.S. 62. 1903.Andropogon gyrans var. stenophyllus 
Andropogon virginicus subvar. stenophyllus Andropogon virginicus Linnaeus, subvar. stenophyllus Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 411. 1889. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: W; isotype: W). Lectotypified by C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 217. 1983.
Andropogon virginicus var. stenophyllus Andropogon virginicus Linnaeus, var. stenophyllus (Hackel) Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 142. 1935.BASIONYM: Andropogon virginicus Linnaeus, subvar. stenophyllus Hackel 1889. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 22 Oct 1998 E. L. Bridges 25342
USA Florida Franklin Co. 07 Oct 1977 C. S. Campbell 3821
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9594
USA Florida Gulf Co. 11 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21045
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25659
USA Florida Gulf Co. 11 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21054
USA Florida Bay Co. 11 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21072
USA Florida Bay Co. 11 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21061B
USA Florida Nassau Co. 17 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21187
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20780
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Oct 1993 S. L. Orzell 22493
USA Florida Jackson Co. 31 Oct 1977 C. S. Campbell 3914
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9594
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey 1542
USA Florida Liberty Co. 08 Oct 1977 C. S. Campbell 3829
USA Alabama Talladega Co. 1843 F. I. X. Rugel s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: