Mosiera longipes

Family:MYRTACEAE
Species:Mosiera longipes (O.Berg)Small
Common Name:MANGROVEBERRY
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Mosiera
Species Mosiera longipes (O.Berg)Small - MANGROVEBERRY

Citation

Citation MOSIERA LONGIPES (O. Berg) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 937, 1506. 1933
Basionym: Eugenia longipes O. Berg 1856.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Leitner [cited as Cabanis] s.n. (holotype: B?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anamomis bahamensis Anamomis bahamensis (Kiaerskov) Britton ex Small, Fl. Florida Keys 104, 155. 1913.BASIONYM: Eugenia bahamensis Kiaerskov 1890. 
Anamomis longipes Anamomis longipes (O. Berg) Britton ex Small, Fl. Miami 132, 200. 1913.BASIONYM: Eugenia longipes O. Berg 1856. 
Eugenia bahamensis Eugenia bahamensis Kiaerskov, Bot. Tidsskr. 17: 266, pl. 8A. 1890. TYPE: BAHAMAS:
Eugenia longipes Eugenia longipes O. Berg, Linnaea 27: 150. 1856. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Leitner [cited as Cabanis] s.n. (holotype: B?).
Mosiera bahamensis Mosiera bahamensis (Kiaerskov) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 937, 1506. 1933.BASIONYM: Eugenia bahamensis Kiaerskov 1890. 
Myrtus bahamensis Myrtus bahamensis (Kiaerskov) Urban, Ark. Bot. 12A(5): 18. 1927.BASIONYM: Eugenia bahamensis Kiaerskov 1890. 
Psidium littorale var. longipes Psidium littorale Raddi, var. longipes (O. Berg) Fosberg, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 54: 180. 1941.BASIONYM: Eugenia longipes O. Berg 1856. 
Psidium longipes Psidium longipes (O. Berg) McVaugh, J. Arnold Arbor. 54: 312. 1973.BASIONYM: Eugenia longipes O. Berg 1856. 
Myrtus verrucosa Myrtus verrucosa O. Berg, Linnaea 27: 405. 1856.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 May 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9695
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Aug 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9602
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7051
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10673
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11431
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29290
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1710
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6229
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3602
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1995 W. S. Judd 7086
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1750
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2124
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2055
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Aug 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jun 1973 F. Almeda 1933
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27901
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29545
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 807A
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1740
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 783
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 2015 A. R. Franck 3947
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Jul 1972 M. L. Gilbert s.n.
Bahamas Cat Island Cat Island Distr. 11 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8330
Bahamas Andros Island North Andros Distr. 15 Oct 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1231
Bahamas Andros Island North Andros Distr. 15 Oct 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1246
Bahamas Cat Island Cat Island Distr. 12 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8349
USA Florida Monroe Co. Sep 1955 M. Gilbert s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1967 M. L. Gilbert s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: