Helianthus floridanus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus floridanus A.Gray ex Chapm.
Common Name:FLORIDA SUNFLOWER
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus floridanus A.Gray ex Chapm. - FLORIDA SUNFLOWER

Citation

Citation HELIANTHUS FLORIDANUS A. Gray ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 629. 1883.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Palmer 283 (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Heiser et al., Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 191. 1969.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Clay USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Lake USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter FTG  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus undulatus Helianthus undulatus Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 253. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Heiser et al., Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 191. 1969.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Duval Co. 15 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21116
USA Florida Duval Co. 13 Oct 1970 G. H. Morton 4585
USA Florida Duval Co. 06 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52807
USA Florida Volusia Co. 05 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52763 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 05 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52763 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6643
USA Florida Nassau Co. 31 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 53033
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10459
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6574 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6574 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 Nov 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 21 Oct 2001 M. T. Strong 2911
USA Florida Flagler Co. 17 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18504
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Jun 1999 R. Mejeur 758
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: