Chrysopsis gossypina subsp. hyssopifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Chrysopsis gossypina (Michx.)Elliott subsp. hyssopifolia (Nutt.)Semple
Common Name:
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Chrysopsis
Species Chrysopsis gossypina (Michx.)Elliott subsp. hyssopifolia (Nutt.)Semple

Citation

Citation CHRYSOPSIS GOSSYPINA (Michaux) Elliott, subsp. HYSSOPIFOLIA (Nuttall) Semple, Canad. J. Bot. 58: 148. 1980.
Basionym: Chrysopsis hyssopifolia Nuttall 1834.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysopsis gigantea Chrysopsis gigantea Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1183, 1339. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Leavenworth s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: GH).
Chrysopsis hyssopifolia Chrysopsis hyssopifolia Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 67. 1834. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: PH).
Chrysopsis mixta Chrysopsis mixta Dress, Gentes Herb. 8: 404. 1954. TYPE: FLORIDA: Walton Co.: 5.5 mi. E of Argyle on US 90, 2 Oct 1953, Dress 2689 (holotype: BH).
Chrysopsis trichophylla var. hyssopifolia Chrysopsis trichophylla (Nuttall) Elliott, var. hyssopifolia (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 254. 1842.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis hyssopifolia Nuttall 1834. 
Diplogon hyssopifolium Diplogon hyssopifolium (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 334. 1891.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis hyssopifolia Nuttall 1834. 
Heterotheca hyssopifolia Heterotheca hyssopifolia (Nuttall) R. W. Long, Rhodora 72: 42. 1970.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis hyssopifolia Nuttall 1834. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8287
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Nov 1983 G. Wilhelm 11850
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 24 Oct 1978 J. C. Semple 3882
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 24 Oct 1978 J. C. Semple 3879
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 24 Oct 1978 J. C. Semple 3876
USA Florida Leon Co. 16 Oct 1954 R. K. Godfrey 52524
USA Florida Franklin Co. 16 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 54222
USA Florida Walton Co. 06 Nov 1977 J. C. Semple 3168
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 06 Nov 1977 J. C. Semple 3161
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 06 Nov 1977 J. C. Semple 3156
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 06 Nov 1977 J. C. Semple 3164
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 03 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21013
USA Florida Franklin Co. 10 Oct 2005 B. F. Hansen 13061
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8143
USA Florida Alachua Co. 16 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 101
USA Florida Leon Co. 16 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 123
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 Oct 1983 A. Parker 1745
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 Oct 1983 A. Parker 1768
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8004
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Nov 1983 G. Wilhelm 11856
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 25 Oct 1966 C. Chapman (Florida) 194 & 195
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 26 Oct 1977 R. Rose 121
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 07 Nov 2011 T. MacClendon 1157
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Nov 2006 J. C. Semple 11689
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Oct 1995 J. C. Semple 10564
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10928
USA Florida Liberty Co. 29 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18358
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: