Lycopodiella prostrata

Family:LYCOPODIACEAE
Species:Lycopodiella prostrata (R.M.Harper)Cranfill
Common Name:FEATHER-STEM CLUB-MOSS; HARPER'S CLUB-MOSS
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LYCOPODIALES
FamilyLYCOPODIACEAE
Genus Lycopodiella
Species Lycopodiella prostrata (R.M.Harper)Cranfill - FEATHER-STEM CLUB-MOSS; HARPER'S CLUB-MOSS

Citation

Citation LYCOPODIELLA PROSTRATA (R. M. Harper) Cranfill, Amer. Fern J. 71: 97. 1981.
Basionym: Lycopodium prostratum R. M. Harper 1906; Lycopodium inundatum Linnaeus, var. pinnatum D. C. Eaton 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: "low pine barrens, near the coast, West Florida", s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype [syntype?]: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lycopodium inundatum var. pinnatum Lycopodium inundatum Linnaeus, var. pinnatum D. C. Eaton, in Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 600. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: "low pine barrens, near the coast, West Florida", s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype [syntype?]: NY).
Lycopodium pinnatum Lycopodium pinnatum (D. C. Eaton) F. E. Lloyd & Underwood, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 27: 155. 1900, non Lamarck 1789.BASIONYM: Lycopodium inundatum Linnaeus, var. pinnatum D. C. Eaton 1860. 
Lycopodium prostratum Lycopodium prostratum R. M. Harper, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 33: 229. 1906.BASIONYM: Lycopodium inundatum Linnaeus, var. pinnatum D. C. Eaton 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11719
USA Florida Bay Co. 31 Aug 1954 R. E. Perdue 1637
USA Florida Franklin Co. 08 Sep 1970 M. Meagher 381
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Nov 1996 C. vanHoek 815
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Jan 1971 P. Genelle 435
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Nov 1953 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jul 1962 R. Lassiter 90
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 08 Oct 1971 J. H. Scudder 2010
USA Florida Gulf Co. 24 Jul 1974 J. Bruce 74078
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 18 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22420
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 19 Jun 1994 S. L. Orzell 22719
USA Florida Clay Co. 26 Jun 1994 S. L. Orzell 22751
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14276
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Oct 1991 B. F. Hansen 12035
USA Florida Gulf Co. 27 Jul 1963 R. K. Godfrey 63038
USA Georgia Coffee Co. 18 May 1954 G. R. Cooley s.n.
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 10 Feb 1951 G. R. Cooley 163
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 11 May 1966 R. Helms 1162
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 11 May 1966 R. Helms 1162
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 13 Jul 1954 D. Demaree 35685
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 17 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4907 This sheet is also numbered as Thomas 85406
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 02 Oct 1982 D. D. Taylor 2242
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 11 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24950
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 31 Oct 1973 R. D. Thomas 37474
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 13 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6732
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 31 Oct 1973 R. D. Thomas 37474
USA Mississippi George Co. 22 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 34034
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 22 Sep 1953 D. Demaree 34358
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: