Orbexilum virgatum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Orbexilum virgatum (Nutt.)Rydb.
Common Name:PINELAND LEATHERROOT
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Orbexilum
Species Orbexilum virgatum (Nutt.)Rydb. - PINELAND LEATHERROOT

Citation

Citation ORBEXILUM VIRGATUM (Nuttall) Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 6. 1919.
Basionym: Psoralea virgata Nuttall 1818.
Type: GEORGIA (mis-cited as Florida): Camden Co.: Between St. Marys and the Satilla River, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Clay USF  
Duval USF  
Nassau USF  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Union FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lotodes virgata Lotodes virgata (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 194. 1891.BASIONYM: Psoralea virgata Nuttall 1818. 
Psoralea virgata Psoralea virgata Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 104. 1818. TYPE: GEORGIA (mis-cited as Florida): Camden Co.: Between St. Marys and the Satilla River, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 09 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22096
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5651
USA Florida Nassau Co. 2 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56862
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23794
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19974
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: