Aristolochia elegans

Family:ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Species:Aristolochia elegans Mast.
Common Name:ELEGANT DUTCHMAN'S-PIPE; CALICO FLOWER
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PIPERALES
FamilyARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Genus Aristolochia
Species Aristolochia elegans Mast. - ELEGANT DUTCHMAN'S-PIPE; CALICO FLOWER

Citation

Citation ARISTOLOCHIA ELEGANS Masters, Gard. Chron., ser. 2. 34: 306, t. 61. 1885.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristolochia elegans var. hassleriana Aristolochia elegans Masters, var. hassleriana (Chodat) Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 11: 177. 1912.BASIONYM: Aristolochia hassleriana Chodat 1899. 
Aristolochia hassleriana Aristolochia hassleriana Chodat, Bull. Herb. Boissier 7(App. 1): 61. 1899. TYPE: PARAGUAY:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8951
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 24 Oct 1978 A. Fulton 248
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Aug 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Aug 1973 A.G. Shuey M0307
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Nov 1977 D. R. Lindsey 101
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Jul 1996 M. Whitson 976
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Apr 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9412
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Jun 1999 P. L. Howell 242
USA Florida Broward Co. 07 Jul 2001 C. A. Boyles s.n
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Sep 1995 P. Rhinesmith s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Aug 1988 C. vanHoek 117
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Nov 2007 M. Bock 9 From Eckerd College Herbarium.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 1990 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Jun 2014 B. A. Rose B2014-501
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 26 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 337
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 162
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: