Dichanthium aristatum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthium aristatum (Poir.)C.E.Hubb.
Common Name:ANGLETON'S BLUESTEM
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Dichanthium
Species Dichanthium aristatum (Poir.)C.E.Hubb. - ANGLETON'S BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation DICHANTHIUM ARISTATUM (Poiret) C. E. Hubbard, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1939: 654. 1939.
Basionym: Andropogon aristatus Poiret 1811.
Type: MAURITIUS: Without data, Commerson s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon aristatus Andropogon aristatus Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 585. 1811. TYPE: MAURITIUS: Without data, Commerson s.n. (holotype: ?).
Andropogon caricosus var. mollicosus Andropogon caricosus Linnaeus, var. mollicomus (Kunth) Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 569. 1889.BASIONYM: Andropogon mollicomus Kunth 1830. 
Andropogon mollicomus Andropogon mollicomus Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 365, t. 96. 1830. TYPE: MAURITIUS:
Diplasanthum lanosum Diplasanthum lanosum Desvaux, Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 67, t. 5(1). 1831.  
Lepeocercis mollicoma Lepeocercis mollicoma (Kunth) Nees von Esenbeck, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 18: 185. 1835.BASIONYM: Andropogon mollicomus Kunth 1830.